"Gjør jeg deg redd?"

Translation:Do I make you afraid?

August 25, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AgneSpokaite

I think it should translate as 'do I scare you'


Deliciae

That's an accepted answer, but not the most helpful prompt for the reverse exercise.


jmime_

What exactly is the rule for forming questions like this?


Deliciae

For closed (yes/no) questions, all you need to do is place the verb first and the noun second. They switch places when you turn a statement into a question:

"Han drikker kaffe." -> "Drikker han kaffe?"
"Jeg gjør deg redd." -> "Gjør jeg deg redd?"


EndGameEnder

I'm not sure when I'll use this little timbit but okay


Matt.Lacrosse

I think another Canadian has surfaced ... (Coffee and Timbits)


_iMason

It's really hard to hear the last word- it sounds more like 'brett' then 'redd'. I kind of think it might be an error but hey, I may be wrong.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Agreed. The audio very clearly ends with a "t" sound. As in "rett". Is that really the way Norwegians pronounce it? Or is it more like "red" (as in the color)?


AlatheaAnd

In one example redde sounds like rebbe, in this sentence redd sounds like rett... Is this normal in Norwegian, in which case could someone come along and confirm it? And if it's not normal, can something be done about the audio?


Solvinter

deg and not du ?


Regney

"You" is the object of the sentence, so it has to be deg.

Du and deg work the same as he/she/I and him/her/me in English. If you can replace "you" with him/her and it makes sense, use deg.


Solvinter

I fooled myself because of the two pronouns being side by side : I read "meg deg". My bad and thank you for the reminder


Regney

Bare hyggelig. :0)


BenjaminJe131822

Sounds a little shady to be honest.


AshElder

And....when would i need to use this...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.