1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie drinken bier en wij d…

"Jullie drinken bier en wij drinken wijn."

Translation:You are drinking beer and we are drinking wine.

August 25, 2017

49 Comments


RaynaudM

My mother told me a dutch saying to remember in which order to drink wine or beer :

"Wijn na bier geeft plezier, maar bier na vijn geeft venijn"

In English : wine after beer gives pleasure, but beer after wine is venom.


xMerrie

"Wijn na bier geeft plezier, maar bier na wijn geeft venijn"* ;)


RaynaudM

Corrected, dank je wel :)


P_Azul

It's possible to edit your own contribution with the link at the bottom of that contribution.


Dutchesse722

There's an official English one, but it's about beer and liquor: Liquor before beer never fear, beer before liquor never sicker.


GrandmasterMG

We have the same phrase in German: "Bier auf Wein, das lass sein. Wein auf Bier, das rat ich dir." But there is no scientific evidence for this advice.


akarydis1

Whiskey after beer no fear, beer after whiskey risky


GwfD7

Help me! I'm still confused we and wij. When use we or wij? What different situation?


Tracey843948

I think I'm starting to get this -- but someone can correct me if I'm wrong.

I think that when you are comparing what you do to what someone else does, you need to stress the pronoun, so you use 'wij'. So in this case, the sentence begins with 'jullie drinken wijn' and then moves to we (in English), so it needs to be 'wij'. You're doing this but we are doing...

But otherwise you use 'we' -- or if you are saying that we do one activity and we do something else, then the stress is on the different activities, not the pronouns. So you would have 'we drinken wijn en we eten brood'.


riverthoughts

Is there another example for when they use wij?


P_Azul

In Dutch, the first person plural is "Wij". This can be pronounced in full, but there's also an eroded version: Thus, it can also be pronounced or written as "we". This is similar to "you" and "ya" in English, though "we" in Dutch is more acceptable than "ya" in English.

The full word is always acceptable, of course, but as with all eroded words, "we" can only be used if not of importance. That still leaves a lot of instances that allow "we"; just remember that sometimes "we" is not acceptable.

If "wij" has a form of stress, it has to be used in full. That can be because of being the most important part of the sentence, in which case it would be written as "wíj", including acute accents. (I assume there's a lesson on stress in Dutch.) But it can also be in a comparison. "Dit jaar leren wij Nederlands maar zij leren Esperanto." (This year, we learn Dutch but they learn Esperanto.) Also, when part of a combination, you have to use the full form: "Onze ouders en wij spreken een dialect." (We and our parent speak a dialect.)


ifapel

"You drink beer and we drink wine". Why is this answer wrong if present and present continuous are the same in Dutch?


El2theK

That is correct your answer contained and and though.


ifapel

Got it! It was kind of scary that you could see my own answer, though. :D Haha, thanks!


septiros

Why not "We" ? Why "wij" ?


FerCaashey

My understanding of the "wij"/"we" thing goes that wij is used basically to put emphasis on who's drinking (we), whereas "we" would move emphasis away from who's drinking onto another part of the sentence, like the action of drinking or what's been drunk (wine). Which of those two is indicated, I think, by some other form of emphasis, like volume or length.


Taylor342379

Hi,

How do you tell when the translation becomes "you are drinking beer" or "you drink beer". How does dutch treat "to be" verbs in this sense?

Thanks,

Taylor


Irvin170496

There's not an -ing form in Dutch, they use the Present Simple form for both cases, you can tell the difference based on the context or by the way it would be more natural in English


Guillaume201712

We are drinking / we drink wine. In Dutch : Wij zijn bezig wijn te drinken / wij drinken wijn. (“Wij” and “we”, are both correct in this context.)


flammentill

There is an -ing form in Dutch but it is used less often than in English. "We are drinking wine" would be: "Wij zijn wijn aan het drinken".


P_Azul

English uses two present tenses: Present simple (He drinks beer.) and present continuous (He is drinking beer.) Other languages don't. Some languages can construct a tense similar to a present continuous, but those are not used like in English. Thus, unless you're trying to learn English, this distinctions is of no use to you: Your French or Norwegian will not improve from knowing when English uses present continuous. Eventually, you'll find out what marvellous things other languages can do with their verbs, but for now, stick with simple present.

Dutch uses "Jullie drinken bier" (You drink beer), which is the simple present. Dutch doesn't treat English present continuous in any way, as it just doesn't exist in Dutch. I would suggest you treat any present continuous as present simple instead. "We drink wine and you drink beer." Usually, this translation is accepted as well. In the rare occasion where it isn't, report that your answer should be accepted as well, and it'll be added.


KsanterX

"You drink beer and we are drinking wine" and "You are drinking beer and we drink wine" are not accepted. Why?


Gita-ji

It is more elegant to use parallel construction of sentences, i.e. the same form for both.


ifapel

And for my last question regarding this sentence: why is "Jullie drinken bier en wij drinken wijn" wrong?


P_Azul

Because the full-stop at the end is missing.

If Duolingo indicated this was wrong, then what you actually typed apparently was different from what you meant to type.


TylerGust

When ever i get this, i never can answer. Its already solved.


NoeliaBarb13

what is the difderence between ''we'' and ''wij''??


P_Azul

The difference between "wij" and "we", is that "wij" is the full form of the word, while "we" is an eroded form. Compare with "you" and "yah", except that it's now for first person singular and in Dutch is more common to actually write the eroded form. Like with "yah", you can use it if the word "we" isn't important; if it is, you need the full form "wij".


bwezijl

Why use 'wij' an not 'we'


Tracey843948

See my reply to GwfD7 above. I hope that it helps.


P_Azul

Because "wij" is stressed here. The next sentence may well give the reason for that: "Daarom hebben wij die mooie gebogen flessen op tafel." (That's why we have those beautiful curved bottles on the table.)


AbbieElwell

I am only a kid!!!


P_Azul

Jullie drinken frisdrank en wij drinken limonade.


nikol226251

There is no "and" in the options


FilippoBre1

I have translated 'you drink... We drink...' and the owl considered it wrong. It's a Shame! Solve it soon!


P_Azul

OK; have you solved it yet?


sintzoffC

This is my answer "You drink beer and we drink vine" Duo corrected me "You are drinking beer and we are drinking wine.” "Are" is underlined

I don't understand. Is there a difference between present simple and continuous in Dutch ?


El2theK

The issue is that you wrote vine instead of wine. Other than that it would have been accepted.


mac.vane

I confirm, I did the same mistake at first with "en" instead of "and".


Lauren252524

"You drink beer and we drink wine," was not accepted on the test-out quiz. :(


Chenmoxin

I wrote "you are drinking beer and we wine" and was marked wrong, why?


xMerrie

We want you to translate the verbs in the second part as well. "You are drinking beer and we are drinking wine".


AntoninoMi817703

the second ARE is missing in this exercise


P_Azul

So is the first one. The Dutch sentence uses the present simple, and there's no context, so there's no reason to use present continuous for the English version.

Personally, I'd advice against using the continuous in the English answers at all, unless there is some lesson that indicates something needs to be present continuous. You're trying to learn a language that doesn't have a present continuous, so make it a habit just to use simple present.


turbojuust

Woops I accidentally did not put space between two words..... embarrassing :'D

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.