Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie drinken bier en wij drinken wijn."

Translation:You are drinking beer and we are drinking wine.

1 year ago

16 Comments


RaynaudM
RaynaudM

My mother told me a dutch saying to remember in which order to drink wine or beer :

"Wijn na bier geeft plezier, maar bier na vijn geeft venijn"

In English : wine after beer gives pleasure, but beer after wine is venom.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

There's an official English one, but it's about beer and liquor: Liquor before beer never fear, beer before liquor never sicker.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Wijn na bier geeft plezier, maar bier na wijn geeft venijn"* ;)

1 year ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

Corrected, dank je wel :)

1 year ago

GrandmasterMG

We have the same phrase in German: "Bier auf Wein, das lass sein. Wein auf Bier, das rat ich dir." But there is no scientific evidence for this advice.

8 months ago

GwfD7

Help me! I'm still confused we and wij. When use we or wij? What different situation?

8 months ago

Tracey843948

I think I'm starting to get this -- but someone can correct me if I'm wrong.

I think that when you are comparing what you do to what someone else does, you need to stress the pronoun, so you use 'wij'. So in this case, the sentence begins with 'jullie drinken wijn' and then moves to we (in English), so it needs to be 'wij'. You're doing this but we are doing...

But otherwise you use 'we' -- or if you are saying that we do one activity and we do something else, then the stress is on the different activities, not the pronouns. So you would have 'we drinken wijn en we eten brood'.

4 months ago

ifapel
ifapel

"You drink beer and we drink wine". Why is this answer wrong if present and present continuous are the same in Dutch?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That is correct your answer contained and and though.

1 year ago

ifapel
ifapel

Got it! It was kind of scary that you could see my own answer, though. :D Haha, thanks!

1 year ago

Taylor342379

Hi,

How do you tell when the translation becomes "you are drinking beer" or "you drink beer". How does dutch treat "to be" verbs in this sense?

Thanks,

Taylor

7 months ago

Irvin170496

There's not an -ing form in Dutch, they use the Present Simple form for both cases, you can tell the difference based on the context or by the way it would be more natural in English

4 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

We are drinking / we drink wine. In Dutch : Wij zijn bezig wijn te drinken / wij drinken wijn. (“Wij” and “we”, are both correct in this context.)

2 weeks ago

Piers.h4
Piers.h4

Why use 'wij' an not 'we'

7 months ago

Tracey843948

See my reply to GwfD7 above. I hope that it helps.

4 months ago

nikol226251

There is no "and" in the options

1 month ago