1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He respects his wife."

"He respects his wife."

Translation:Il respecte sa femme.

March 10, 2013

19 Comments


ellenhrobertson

Is respecte always with an e?


Sitesurf

Verb "respecter" is conjugated like "manger" and all other verbs with infinitive in -er:

je respecte, tu respectes, il/elle/on respecte, nous respectons, vous respectez, ils/elles respectent


DavidGilmo

Is it possible to say "Respecte-t-il sa femme"? Or is that only an interrogative construction?


Sitesurf

Yes, this is the formal interrogative format.


RileyHolmg

respecting women


Erick_Gomez

R-E-S-P-E-C-T♪ Find out what it means to me!♪


Velcrocity

Duo says "respecte" "respect" "rapport" for "respects." And I chose "respect" and it was wrong...pourquoi?


[deactivated user]

    From Sitesurf: Verb "respecter" is conjugated like "manger" and all other verbs with infinitive in -er:

    je respecte, tu respectes, il/elle/on respecte, nous respectons, vous respectez, ils/elles respectent


cchloegee

    Could it be Il respecte son femme?


Sitesurf

    French possessive adjectives, like any other adjectives, agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. Here, the noun is feminine singular, so the correct possessive is "sa".


Claire.song

    Why not sa mari instead of sa femme??


Sitesurf

    "un mari" is masculine, so any adjective attached to "mari" has to be masculine.


Claire.song

    ok i got it to that point, thanx. then what if i say 'sa marie'? is it still wrong?


Sitesurf

    No, Marie is only a proper name.

    the feminine of "son mari" is "sa femme" or "son épouse" ("sa" turns to "son" in front of a feminine word starting with a vowel sound)


PatrickMar738533

    Cant epouse be feminine when referring to a woman?


Sitesurf

    "une épouse" is a feminine noun, quite naturally.

    However, since this noun starts with a vowel, the possessives "ma, ta, sa" would prompt a vowel sound conflict, and this is why "mon, ton, son" are used instead.


PatrickMar738533

    Oh right, like "mon ami." Thanks for the reminder.


AsiaRed176

    The first time I got this problem, I put " Il respecte sa femme" and it said I used the wrong word for wife. The second time I used the other word, it said this one was correct. And I using the word " his " wrong?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.