"He respects his wife."

Translation:Il respecte sa femme.

March 10, 2013

19 Comments


ellenhrobertson

Is respecte always with an e?

February 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Verb "respecter" is conjugated like "manger" and all other verbs with infinitive in -er:

je respecte, tu respectes, il/elle/on respecte, nous respectons, vous respectez, ils/elles respectent

February 5, 2014

DavidGilmo

Is it possible to say "Respecte-t-il sa femme"? Or is that only an interrogative construction?

February 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, this is the formal interrogative format.

February 25, 2014

Erick_Gomez

R-E-S-P-E-C-T♪ Find out what it means to me!♪

February 24, 2015

RileyHolmg

respecting women

June 2, 2017

Velcrocity

Duo says "respecte" "respect" "rapport" for "respects." And I chose "respect" and it was wrong...pourquoi?

April 2, 2014

jamel7ieme

From Sitesurf: Verb "respecter" is conjugated like "manger" and all other verbs with infinitive in -er:

je respecte, tu respectes, il/elle/on respecte, nous respectons, vous respectez, ils/elles respectent

April 4, 2017

cchloegee

Could it be Il respecte son femme?

March 16, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

French possessive adjectives, like any other adjectives, agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. Here, the noun is feminine singular, so the correct possessive is "sa".

March 16, 2016

cchloegee

Thank you!

March 16, 2016

Claire.song

Why not sa mari instead of sa femme??

September 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"un mari" is masculine, so any adjective attached to "mari" has to be masculine.

September 2, 2014

Claire.song

ok i got it to that point, thanx. then what if i say 'sa marie'? is it still wrong?

September 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, Marie is only a proper name.

the feminine of "son mari" is "sa femme" or "son épouse" ("sa" turns to "son" in front of a feminine word starting with a vowel sound)

September 2, 2014

PatrickMar738533

Cant epouse be feminine when referring to a woman?

October 19, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"une épouse" is a feminine noun, quite naturally.

However, since this noun starts with a vowel, the possessives "ma, ta, sa" would prompt a vowel sound conflict, and this is why "mon, ton, son" are used instead.

October 20, 2016

PatrickMar738533

Oh right, like "mon ami." Thanks for the reminder.

May 5, 2017

DeAsiaW

The first time I got this problem, I put " Il respecte sa femme" and it said I used the wrong word for wife. The second time I used the other word, it said this one was correct. And I using the word " his " wrong?

April 30, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.