Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze dragen geen ondergoed."

Translation:They are not wearing underwear.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Ecthellion

Is it just me or does the fast audio sound like 'draagt', not 'dragen'?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

My laptop only gives me the fast version of the sentence. It does sound like "draagt" to me too.

10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I hear dragen (in IPA /ˈdraːɣə/ according to Wiktionary https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dragen).

1 month ago

Jonothan16

Is there a difference between ondergoed and onderbroek?

8 months ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

There is a distinction albeit somewhat slight to some people.

het ondergoed

underwear

  • underclothes, underlinen
  • underthings, undies (informal)

Niet binnenkomen! Ik sta in mijn ondergoed. -- "Don't come in! I'm not decent."

schoon ondergoed aantrekken -- to change one's underwear/underclothes/underlinen, put on clean underwear.

thermisch ondergoed -- thermal underwear


de onderbroek

underpants

  • briefs
  • knickers

lange onderbroek -- drawers, long johns

7 months ago

JonMaybank

Okay, so 'She' and 'They' are the same?

How do you tell the difference in a spoken or written sentence?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The conjugation of the verb is different:

  • Ze draagt = She wears
  • Ze dragen = They wear
3 months ago