Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze dragen geen ondergoed."

Translation:They are not wearing underwear.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Ecthellion

Is it just me or does the fast audio sound like 'draagt', not 'dragen'?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

My laptop only gives me the fast version of the sentence. It does sound like "draagt" to me too.

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I hear dragen (in IPA /ˈdraːɣə/ according to Wiktionary https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dragen).

1 month ago

Jonothan16

Is there a difference between ondergoed and onderbroek?

9 months ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

There is a distinction albeit somewhat slight to some people.

het ondergoed

underwear

  • underclothes, underlinen
  • underthings, undies (informal)

Niet binnenkomen! Ik sta in mijn ondergoed. -- "Don't come in! I'm not decent."

schoon ondergoed aantrekken -- to change one's underwear/underclothes/underlinen, put on clean underwear.

thermisch ondergoed -- thermal underwear


de onderbroek

underpants

  • briefs
  • knickers

lange onderbroek -- drawers, long johns

8 months ago

JonMaybank

Okay, so 'She' and 'They' are the same?

How do you tell the difference in a spoken or written sentence?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The conjugation of the verb is different:

  • Ze draagt = She wears
  • Ze dragen = They wear
3 months ago

Laura739588

The sentce lacks conyext. Ze can be she ir they.

4 days ago

Ister14
Ister14

True, but the grammar form of the verb limits your choices. dragen is plural so ze in this case is they. Check Simius explanation in an other branch of this topic.

4 days ago