1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy cubano."

"Yo soy cubano."

Translation:I am Cuban.

August 25, 2017

120 Comments


olgaz007

For me the sentence "Yo soy cubano" was pronounced in a female voice and "Yo soy cubana" in a male one. It would be nicer if the voice matched what's being said.


johnrotolo1

exaCtly. plus it sounded like he said Cubana. the woman is clearer, in my opinion


Jim46

I thought he said, "Cubano" as well! Should we penalized because he doesn't speak well?


Lisa350184

Considering the objective is to learn not score points, and in reality most people wont speak well, seems like a good idea not bad to mix things up like that


Rolf991071

Duo should teach us, not confuse us!!!!


Chan575761

Agree with you 100 percent


Chan575761

Agree with you 100 percent.


JohnHoward3

Agreed! It threw me off as well.


Ethan470764

For me it was fixed in the slow version but not in the fast version.


Bigwig40

I agree. Also with the male voice is harder to differentiate between the final a or o sound.


katie112333

Same, in the male version, the man cuts off the ending syllable like there wasn't enough time to finish the phrase


Csoyg9AM

Male clearly said "Cubana" in fast and "cubano" in slow. As of June 28th 2020


Christiane807145

Yes, indeed. It is very confusing.


darrenpeyou

Same here May 2nd 2020. The regular audio was off, but the slower one was ok. Remember to report :)


ErikFossum3

Yes he said cubana, but the other in slow mode it was cubano


Moya820690

My thoughts exactly. Let the gender match the statement, Duo.


farran

Male still says "cubana", very clearly. 2021-04-26


[deactivated user]

EdenPantoj

    yes that would be helpfull


RichardGil10

    Perhaps old ears but I heard "cubana" not "cubano"


freedomjhn832

    I used the fast audio instead of slow one. He did say "cubana" instead of "cubano". The guy said what Duo wanted on the slow audio not the fast one.


TheRedLotus666

    Me too, I heard that is Cubana as the fast audio!!


Faraaaaaah

    I'm only 14 and I heard it "cubana" as well, so no, it's not your ears haha. they better fix this though.


RobertTudo2

    Cuba, mexico, america. Cuba, mexico, america. Cuba, mexico, america. (And occasionslly spain and China,). There are other countries in the world!


Robert182631

    Played back three times and the male voice clearly said "Yo soy cubana". I was tempted to put "cubano" as the voice was masculine, but Duolingo has often used the other gender grammar to what the voice would suggest, so I used "cubana" wrongly. Learning a new language is quite difficult and sometimes confusing with all the gender grammar and different sentence structures etc. and I really don't appreciate these unnecessary complications!


mili440588

    Yo escuche cubano


ArrigoDelaRoca

    No soy cubano pero me gustan los emparedados cubanos!


ProfesorAntonnio

    You need a definite article there--> ...me gustan los emparedados cubanos!


ArrigoDelaRoca

    Muchas gracias! Corregi la oracion hoy.


pneuros

    i hear an extra syllable in there.. "yo soy y cubano". reported the audio.


hola_xandra

    I think it is just the "y" sound being carried over into the next word.


DJdkI9R8

    I'm finding that sometimes the last syllable of a word is attached instead to the next word. "Yo so yCubano."


Andras_Gyep

    It's because she's a robotic lady voice, a real person would do it properly.


Hava_Dorit

    Today I actually heard, Yo cubano. That was VERY strange, not to mention it didn't make any sense.


Joyce56

    That's what I heard too


Kwijiboe1

    Yes, i hear that as well, there is an extra sound in the normal speed that is omitted in the slow. it could not be the y sound being carried over because it is a completely different sound. you only have to press the button at the top of this page to hear it.


MissMunch

    That 'y' is the 'y' from "soy" being transitioned into the next word. it's a bit of a slurr, but there's no need to report it.


Darryl356922

    Yep in the regular speed it is definitely Female tense


Suzywoo72

    The female is saying "Yo soy cubano"... Shouldn't that be "Yo soy cubana"??


Bailey39

    No. She could be reading a story in which a male character says that they are Cuban - she's not going to change the character's gender to her own.


Job758198

    He said "Yo soy cubana". I like duolinguo but the audio is quite horrible at times. My answer was marked wrong, so I'm giving this a down-vote. Strangely, the slo-mo version had "cubano".


Rafay_au

    Same here. This was reported a year ago and has not been fixed and I'm not sure if it ever will be.


boogerbutt3

    In the voice over, he says "Yo Soy CubanA," But When i out in CubanA, it says im wrong.


Bailey39

    When I listen to it, I hear CubanO but aftereffects can make me think that it was CubanA. The brain does funny things when we think about sounds we've heard after we've heard them.


MichaelHut665003

    It would be nice if all sentences in the first person were spoken by the appropriate gender.


Bailey39

    That would make it easy now but set you up for a fall later, particularly when listening to a real speaker tell you a real story about an event. The idea is to learn to pay attention to what someone is saying, not what you assume they are saying based on what gender you think their voice belongs to. FWIW, I know more than one man who has been mistaken (e.g. during a telephone conversation) for being a woman based on his voice being of a higher pitch.


ronjma

    I heard yo soy cubanA!!!


Paul650689

    I agree everyone. When learning any language you need to hear clearly the words. Understanding native speakers comes secondary. Just an opinion


Kim171927

    I agree, female voice for male adjective is confusing for beginners.


vgermainx

    Love this app, but hate when it's a lady saying "yo soy cubano". How are people supposed to learn the right way?


Christiane807145

    "Yo soy cubano" is spoken by a woman. It is normal that she says : 'Yo soy cabana". And also the last letter sounds for me as 'a'. For me : I made no mistake. The woman was wrong, not me!


Bailey39

    Erm, how can the female TTS voice be wrong?

    Think of it as if she is reading a story to a child. In the story someone introduces himself with the information, "Yo soy cubano." The reader isn't going to change the gender of the story character to match themselves.


mikeFranci17

    Yo soy cubana. Is okay??


Bailey39

    No. She could be reading a story in which a male character says that they are Cuban - she's not going to change the character's gender to her own.


HKCrazee

    I'm sorry - if you say in a female voice I am cuban - I expect an 'a' on the end. I thought I heard cubano but then I thought I was mistaken.


KaitlynnAm2

    I know this is so off topic but I thought is so cool that DL has so many different people here! I read someone is from Kenia? Idk where that is, but cool. Some peeps are actually Cuban? Maybe? That is cool too. Yo soy de Japan. I like how we all can be connected by one site. If anyone read this sorry for the silly nonesense. :)


Bailey39

    Kenya? It's in Africa (eastern - Indian Ocean - side).


HKCrazee

    Not silly at all - I am Australian


Ningundesus

    Female cartoon character, female voice, says "cubano." "Cubana" marked wrong. Makes no sense.


DebasishCh2

    For me the quicker version sounds "cubana". The slower version clearly pronounced "cubano".


Chan575761

    I sometimes wonder if they are being deliberately mispronounced so as to make us wrong. Really fed up with it. .


Chan575761

    I am so fed up with the person sounding like he is saying cubana, when he should say it clearly. For heaven sake you are meant to be helping people learn. And of course so many people are pointing out these things but NO ONE in listening.


CaronTrout

    I am female. Either male or female should be correct


Bailey39

    Why? Are you Cuban as well?

    The sentence is not talking about you, it's talking about someone else.


bguyshill

    When this Male speaks slowly it sounds totally different. He does not speak clearly. I slow it down and he says cubano. Fast he days cubana


Brian599700

    The male voice soubds like he's saying cubana.


Jim46

    He still makes "o" sound like "a". Frustrating!


Kevin531182

    I never play it slow when I can make out normal speed. I played it several times and he definately said "cubana".


jeronimo222530

    The program asks for the Spanish translation but refuses to accept the correct one.


Marshall251537

    Fixed the slow but not the fast version


MichaelMaz306392

    The translation said "CubanA"


BROOKLYNNR340904

    Why is the default always male unless there is a mad teenage girl next to it. And the fact that it is in a female voice confused me more


Donagh34669

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid right? It's a woman speaking, so she must be cubana, not cubano, or are we into gender fluid Spanish ?


Bailey39

    Think of it as being that she is retelling a story where she is quoting a male saying that he is Cuban.


ValerieKie4

    Should be in feminine form since the female was clearly speaking


Bailey39

    No, it shouldn't. Think of it as being that she is retelling a story where she is quoting a male saying that he is Cuban.


ValerieKie4

    Then it should be clarified or enunciated more clearly.


Bailey39

    Does it help your frustration levels to know that it's a text-to-speech voice? So it's actually a synthesis of a number of recordings (possibly of more than one person). Personally, I quite like it because I know that native speakers of any language tend to get lazy when enunciating their words, so this is the kind of thing I'll have to deal with when speaking with them.

    Also, I've noticed a big difference in what sounds I could hear when I was at the same stage of my Spanish learning journey as you are now, versus what I can understand now. It comes down to a lot of listening to retrain the brain to hear the nuances in the target language.


Memyselfan14628

    Sounds like she's saying 'Yo se cubano' and not 'Yo soy..'


jamario1495

    The voices said two different sentences. One is "cubano" and the other one is "cubana"


Liz128574

    The voice sounded like Yo soy cubana, feminine not Yo soy cubano, masculine.


emma914746

    As others have commented, it would be better if the female voice answer is "cubana" and the male voice "cubano". Otherwise, it seems like a trick.


AriannaAnd891506

    "cubano" it should actually be cuban im sure for the name weirdddddddddddddddddddd


GaryBraham

    Same comment as everyone else. The final sound is always difficult to differentiate for an untrained ear. Throw is a female voice and its just a bad question.


Laura66416

    When he said it fast he said Cubana, but when he said it slow he said Cubano


wally166797

    The audio said in the slow version "yo soy cubano" but the faster said "yo soy cubana" both in a masculen voice


wally166797

    One said "cubana" and the other said "cubano" both in masculen voices, please fix this. Thank you


Wissem51

    I wrote I'm instead of I am and it was regarded as a mistake.


AidenReyes3

    When I played it, it said, "Yo soy cubana".


Olga189774

    It is just very very NOT nice to say this sentence in female voice, especially in not clear way. Boo to you, Duo.


Vanessa393098

    The male voice did say cubana


Louise925103

    Sounded like cubana! A lot of the time the a or o are too difficult to differentiate


J0HNF

    mic doesn't work on comupter. just waits for 5 seconds then says incorrect. it doesn't appear to hear any sound so is this a bug? works on phone


leila956925

    He said "yo soy cubana" but they marked me as incorrect


    [deactivated user]

      The man said cubana, i listened very well and i have to write cubano. They don't speak claerly!!


      [deactivated user]

        Please fix the Audio. Even with earbuds is hard to tell if he is saying "Cubano" o "Cubana"


Michael909009

        The audio clearly says "Yo soy cubana." Not "Yo soy cubano. "


Michael909009

        The audio clearly said, "Yo soy cubana. " not "Yo soy cubano."


Robert116627

        Bad pronunciation "cubana"


Rico48870

        He definitely identified as female ! Cubana is what he said


SHANIQUEMALCOLM

        He said Cubana not cubano


DerekWestwood

        it sounded like cubana, and had a picture of agirl all clues for being feminine yet you want "cubano"!


Chalkmeister

        Womans voice, picture of woman and sounded like Cubana!


Mary900553

        Why is it not "cubana" when the speaker is female?


WayneLunde

        The man definitely said cubana. I guess duo expects you to infer cubano because it ia a man's voice.


jnehaa_04

        Why cubano is cuban in English


nickevitt

        "I am Cuban" is fine - apparently "i am cuban" isn't - first time my English capitalisation has been a problem in five years! Must be a new question?


MartinDunn14

        I was rejected on both cubano and cubana six times before cubano was accepted


StevieG_1970

        Blatantly sounds like Cubana!


Meaganbrad7

        It did sound really weird but everything worked out so yay


Chan575761

        I think they are deliberately misleading. I'm not happy since I am trying to learn Spanish. They need to be clear.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.