"Yo soy cubano."

Translation:I am Cuban.

August 25, 2017

44 Comments


olgaz007

For me the sentence "Yo soy cubano" was pronounced in a female voice and "Yo soy cubana" in a male one. It would be nicer if the voice matched what's being said.

June 16, 2018

JohnHoward3

Agreed! It threw me off as well.

August 30, 2018

Ethan470764

For me it was fixed in the slow version but not in the fast version.

October 8, 2018

johnrotolo1

exaCtly. plus it sounded like he said Cubana. the woman is clearer, in my opinion

December 7, 2018

Bigwig40

I agree. Also with the male voice is harder to differentiate between the final a or o sound.

April 26, 2019

katie112333

Same, in the male version, the man cuts off the ending syllable like there wasn't enough time to finish the phrase

August 30, 2019

RichardGil10

Perhaps old ears but I heard "cubana" not "cubano"

October 1, 2018

ArrigoC

No soy cubano pero me gustan los emparedados cubanos!

August 25, 2017

ProfesorAntonnio

You need a definite article there--> ...me gustan los emparedados cubanos!

August 25, 2017

ArrigoC

Muchas gracias! Corregi la oracion hoy.

September 1, 2017

RobertTudo2

Cuba, mexico, america. Cuba, mexico, america. Cuba, mexico, america. (And occasionslly spain and China,). There are other countries in the world!

August 3, 2018

JohnsonThukulski

Yo soy de kenia

January 23, 2018

pneuros

i hear an extra syllable in there.. "yo soy y cubano". reported the audio.

February 7, 2018

hola_xandra

I think it is just the "y" sound being carried over into the next word.

February 9, 2018

DJdkI9R8

I'm finding that sometimes the last syllable of a word is attached instead to the next word. "Yo so yCubano."

July 29, 2018

Andras_Gyep

It's because she's a robotic lady voice, a real person would do it properly.

September 12, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Today I actually heard, Yo cubano. That was VERY strange, not to mention it didn't make any sense.

September 6, 2019

Kwijiboe1

Yes, i hear that as well, there is an extra sound in the normal speed that is omitted in the slow. it could not be the y sound being carried over because it is a completely different sound. you only have to press the button at the top of this page to hear it.

June 25, 2018

MissMunch

That 'y' is the 'y' from "soy" being transitioned into the next word. it's a bit of a slurr, but there's no need to report it.

July 28, 2018

skfarouk

That was a very feminine voice for a male. Keeping me on my toes

May 7, 2019

Robert182631

Played back three times and the male voice clearly said "Yo soy cubana". I was tempted to put "cubano" as the voice was masculine, but Duolingo has often used the other gender grammar to what the voice would suggest, so I used "cubana" wrongly. Learning a new language is quite difficult and sometimes confusing with all the gender grammar and different sentence structures etc. and I really don't appreciate these unnecessary complications!

May 21, 2019

Mr.Animator

actually, I am American

May 3, 2019

Van705395

Yo soy vietnamita y quiero ir cuba

March 10, 2018

boogerbutt3

In the voice over, he says "Yo Soy CubanA," But When i out in CubanA, it says im wrong.

February 6, 2019

Bailey39

When I listen to it, I hear CubanO but aftereffects can make me think that it was CubanA. The brain does funny things when we think about sounds we've heard after we've heard them.

February 7, 2019

Austin946752

What REALLY annoys me is these questions. Duo is so biased. I don't like it when it says i am blah blah blah

March 23, 2019

Darryl356922

Yep in the regular speed it is definitely Female tense

March 23, 2019

Paul650689

I agree everyone. When learning any language you need to hear clearly the words. Understanding native speakers comes secondary. Just an opinion

April 12, 2019

BigHombre4

Could i say "estoy cubano"

May 1, 2019

Beaux676311

Yo soy cubano también!

June 9, 2019

Suzywoo72

The female is saying "Yo soy cubano"... Shouldn't that be "Yo soy cubana"??

June 22, 2019

Kim171927

I agree, female voice for male adjective is confusing for beginners.

July 13, 2019

VanessaGer494576

Love this app, but hate when it's a lady saying "yo soy cubano". How are people supposed to learn the right way?

July 29, 2019

Bailey39

I try to think of it as the person (as in the audio) is reading a story in which some characters match the gender of the voice reading, and some don't.

July 29, 2019

RahwishSid

fortnite

September 6, 2019

ricardo453138

I heard "Yo se Cubano". I did not hear "soy" even after playing it back many times.

August 6, 2019

GIp0ll

The word "yo" has no gender!!! So both "cubana" or "cubano" is correct!!!

August 15, 2019

Anercio_ramos

Nunca quiero ir a Cuba, Cuba es una dictadura!!!

December 1, 2018

hola_xandra

Havana oh na na

February 9, 2018

Konstantin141009

It did not accept I'm Cuban.

September 18, 2018

Bailey39

Interesting. In the exercise it was a woman's voice but, when hitting the audio button alongside the sentence at the top of this page, it was a man's voice.

January 25, 2019

lania685922

Sounds like yo soy cubana

March 27, 2019

CodyNeiber

what in the actual autistic lesbian chicken retarded ❤❤❤❤❤❤ porn is this

May 6, 2019

Grace180412

it kept saying "yo soy una vaca."

October 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.