Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat here because of the good menu."

Translation:We eten hier vanwege het goede menu.

11 months ago

5 Comments


Silagane

Isnt "omdat" also right? We eten hier omdat het goede menu?

5 months ago

Eevafanta

I'm not sure at all but I think omdat only means "because" and vanwege "because of". Could anyone confirm or correct?

4 months ago

Livia626585

Is "vanwege" often used by Dutch or Flamish people nowadays ? I had never heard about that word before today.

5 months ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Which is correct het menu or de menu?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het menu

7 months ago