"We eat here because of the good menu."

Translation:We eten hier vanwege het goede menu.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Silagane

Isnt "omdat" also right? We eten hier omdat het goede menu?

11 months ago

Eevafanta

I'm not sure at all but I think omdat only means "because" and vanwege "because of". Could anyone confirm or correct?

10 months ago

Livia626585

Is "vanwege" often used by Dutch or Flamish people nowadays ? I had never heard about that word before today.

11 months ago

FranciscoG627686

omdat, vanwege, want, door.. it's one of the hardest to get for me right now. why not "want" here?

5 months ago

Eevafanta

I think vanwege always means because OF. If you were to use 'want', it would mean 'we eat here because the good menu'

5 months ago

AlPolyglot

Which is correct het menu or de menu?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Het menu

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.