1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You write."

"You write."

Translation:Du schreibst.

August 25, 2017

40 Comments


Tom.Chaney

I thought 'Sie' was for ''she' and 'they'? But here it acts as 'you', furthermore the next words ends in 'en' so I would think it means 'they write'?


quis_lib_duo

Sie is also the polite form in German, cf. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sie .


zmcpatz

When presented with Sie but both schreibt and schreiben there is no way to tell which duo is looking for...


mizinamo

Can you provide a screenshot of the exercise you were asked to do?

If it was a translation exercise, I assume you were given the sentence "you write" -- that should let you know that Sie schreibt. (= she writes) is not a possible translation and that you have to choose Sie schreiben. (= you write).


Harrison805172

Sie schreiben mostly means "They write" not "you write". A pretty terrible exercise by duolingo if you ask me


JoChen283328

Yes. It's the polite form


meliketigger

Why is it not "Ihr"?


mizinamo

ihr schreibt is also a possible answer.


NathanWill806004

Is there a difference between the two?


mizinamo

du schreibst is used when you speak to one person whom you know well.

ihr schreibt is used when you speak to several people whom you know well.

Sie schreiben is used when you speak to one or more people whom you do not know well.


Manas304705

Can it be "Du schreibst"?


Ahmed14111411

How on earth can you determine what "You write" translates to?!?!?!?!?!!??!


HSMdeutch

It depends on the context and Duo will correct accordingly.. Du Schreibst. OR Ihr Schreibt

For Formal: Sie Schreiben.


Theresa133226

I understand the difference between Sie and du, but I am wondering how strict this distinction is in spoken German. If I address a stranger as "du" will they be offended? Assuming the stranger is just a regular guy on the street, not the pope or Elvis.


mizinamo

If you are obviously bad at German, they might be a little surprised at the use of du but will put it down to your being a foreigner and not knowing how to speak German properly.

If you appear to speak reasonably decent German and address a stranger above the age of 25 or so as du, they may well get offended.

If you address a policeman as du, you may even get a fine.


pandit_dhirendra

Warum Du schreibt nicht korrect ?


mizinamo

The subject and the verb form do not match.

Verb forms for du almost always end in -st, so it would be du schreibst.

schreibt with -t would be the verb form for er, sie, es or for ihr, so ihr schreibt is another possible translation for "you write", when you are speaking to several people rather than just one.


seval34169

You write demek sie schreiben mi demek sacma burda bir kelime atlanmis


mizinamo

sie schreiben değil Sie schreiben.

sie = "o", "onlar"; Sie = "siz"


greg1995100

Why it is sie? When it writes you?? You is du or ihr. . .


mizinamo

"you" can be one of du, ihr, Sie, depending on how many people you are speaking to and how well you know them.


erkan_e

There is no "you" in the options. To gwt the correct answer for "you write" you must choose "sie". This is ridiculous! Unglablich


Ayante16

Why is it not ' schreibt'?


mizinamo

Because you can't leave out the subject pronoun in German -- it has to be Ihr schreibt. and not just Schreibt., when you are speaking to several people whom you know well.

Or Du schreibst. if you are speaking to one person whom you know well, or Sie schreiben. if you are speaking to one or more people formally.


iman439733

The wrong question:"you write" , it must be "they write"


LeighMulle1

How is this correct? the only options were "Sie" - is this not: They write?? Should it not be Ihr or Du?


mizinamo
  • Sie schreiben.
  • Du schreibst.
  • Ihr schreibt.

All are correct translations of "you write", depending on how many people you are speaking to and how well you know them.

Sie schreiben. can also mean "They write." -- at the beginning of a sentence, it's impossible to tell the difference between sie (they) and Sie (you).


George495964

ThomasChaney

10

6 I thought 'Sie' was for ''she' and 'they'? But here it acts as 'you', furthermore the next words ends in 'en' so I would think it means 'they write'? Why is it not "Ihr"?


Richard59870

badly worded statement. No indication of which form of you is being asked for in the answer!


harytomi

You = du Sie =she Sie = they They write


Anna961543

Sie is for they and she but can sometimes be used as you. But since we were given the English version first abd had to write out German, du,sie,and ihr could be used.


mizinamo

No; sie cannot be used.

The polite pronoun for “you” is always capitalised: Sie.


rustikgalp

Had to write 'you write'. The only logical way was to choose 'sie' and 'schreiben'.. Why is that? 'sie' also means like 'you' but ro a female?


mizinamo

Sie (always capitalised in this usage) is the polite pronoun for "you". You can use it whether you are speaking to one person or to several people.

Informally, you would use du to one person and ihr to several people.


Konstantin763183

Can it be "ihr schreibt" ?


mizinamo

Can it be "ihr schreibt" ?

It can indeed.

That is what you would say if you are speaking to several people at once.


MaryJacobs4

How do we know whether "you" is singular or plural, or how well we supposedly know this or these people?


mizinamo

How do we know whether "you" is singular or plural, or how well we supposedly know this or these people?

Generally, you can't -- and so all three options for "you" will be accepted.

The verb ending has to match the pronoun you choose, of course -- something like du schreibt or ihr schreibst will not be accepted, not because of the pronoun, but because the pronoun and the verb do not match.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.