"You write."

Translation:Du schreibst.

August 25, 2017

36 Comments


ThomasChaney

I thought 'Sie' was for ''she' and 'they'? But here it acts as 'you', furthermore the next words ends in 'en' so I would think it means 'they write'?

August 25, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Sie is also the polite form in German, cf. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sie .

August 25, 2017

ThomasChaney

Thank you. :)

August 25, 2017

zmcpatz

When presented with Sie but both schreibt and schreiben there is no way to tell which duo is looking for...

March 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Can you provide a screenshot of the exercise you were asked to do?

If it was a translation exercise, I assume you were given the sentence "you write" -- that should let you know that Sie schreibt. (= she writes) is not a possible translation and that you have to choose Sie schreiben. (= you write).

March 16, 2018

Harrison805172

Sie schreiben mostly means "They write" not "you write". A pretty terrible exercise by duolingo if you ask me

October 22, 2018

JoChen283328

Yes. It's the polite form

November 30, 2018

meliketigger

Why is it not "Ihr"?

March 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

ihr schreibt is also a possible answer.

March 20, 2018

NathanWill806004

Is there a difference between the two?

May 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

du schreibst is used when you speak to one person whom you know well.

ihr schreibt is used when you speak to several people whom you know well.

Sie schreiben is used when you speak to one or more people whom you do not know well.

May 3, 2018

Manas304705

Can it be "Du schreibst"?

July 26, 2018

Ahmed14111411

How on earth can you determine what "You write" translates to?!?!?!?!?!!??!

December 7, 2017

HSMdeutch

It depends on the context and Duo will correct accordingly.. Du Schreibst. OR Ihr Schreibt

For Formal: Sie Schreiben.

May 2, 2018

seval34169

You write demek sie schreiben mi demek sacma burda bir kelime atlanmis

May 17, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

sie schreiben değil Sie schreiben.

sie = "o", "onlar"; Sie = "siz"

May 17, 2018

greg1995100

Why it is sie? When it writes you?? You is du or ihr. . .

May 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"you" can be one of du, ihr, Sie, depending on how many people you are speaking to and how well you know them.

May 21, 2018

erkan_e

There is no "you" in the options. To gwt the correct answer for "you write" you must choose "sie". This is ridiculous! Unglablich

May 27, 2018

Theresa133226

I understand the difference between Sie and du, but I am wondering how strict this distinction is in spoken German. If I address a stranger as "du" will they be offended? Assuming the stranger is just a regular guy on the street, not the pope or Elvis.

July 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

If you are obviously bad at German, they might be a little surprised at the use of du but will put it down to your being a foreigner and not knowing how to speak German properly.

If you appear to speak reasonably decent German and address a stranger above the age of 25 or so as du, they may well get offended.

If you address a policeman as du, you may even get a fine.

July 19, 2018

Theresa133226

Thanks!

July 20, 2018

Ayante16

Why is it not ' schreibt'?

August 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because you can't leave out the subject pronoun in German -- it has to be Ihr schreibt. and not just Schreibt., when you are speaking to several people whom you know well.

Or Du schreibst. if you are speaking to one person whom you know well, or Sie schreiben. if you are speaking to one or more people formally.

August 9, 2018

pandit_dhirendra

Warum Du schreibt nicht korrect ?

August 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The subject and the verb form do not match.

Verb forms for du almost always end in -st, so it would be du schreibst.

schreibt with -t would be the verb form for er, sie, es or for ihr, so ihr schreibt is another possible translation for "you write", when you are speaking to several people rather than just one.

August 11, 2018

iman439733

The wrong question:"you write" , it must be "they write"

September 7, 2018

LeighMulle1

How is this correct? the only options were "Sie" - is this not: They write?? Should it not be Ihr or Du?

September 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod
  • Sie schreiben.
  • Du schreibst.
  • Ihr schreibt.

All are correct translations of "you write", depending on how many people you are speaking to and how well you know them.

Sie schreiben. can also mean "They write." -- at the beginning of a sentence, it's impossible to tell the difference between sie (they) and Sie (you).

September 19, 2018

George495964

ThomasChaney

10

6 I thought 'Sie' was for ''she' and 'they'? But here it acts as 'you', furthermore the next words ends in 'en' so I would think it means 'they write'? Why is it not "Ihr"?

September 19, 2018

Richard59870

badly worded statement. No indication of which form of you is being asked for in the answer!

October 25, 2018

harytomi

You = du Sie =she Sie = they They write

November 5, 2018

Anna961543

Sie is for they and she but can sometimes be used as you. But since we were given the English version first abd had to write out German, du,sie,and ihr could be used.

November 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No; sie cannot be used.

The polite pronoun for “you” is always capitalised: Sie.

November 9, 2018

rustikgalp

Had to write 'you write'. The only logical way was to choose 'sie' and 'schreiben'.. Why is that? 'sie' also means like 'you' but ro a female?

December 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Sie (always capitalised in this usage) is the polite pronoun for "you". You can use it whether you are speaking to one person or to several people.

Informally, you would use du to one person and ihr to several people.

December 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.