"Sędzia pracuje w sądzie."

Translation:The judge works in a court.

August 25, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

KVRMx

It did not allow: "The judge works in the court."

August 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It should have allowed it, it's among the accepted answers, must have been a bug.

August 25, 2017

WillyCroez1

How about courthouse?

January 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

January 13, 2018

AlexLivins

Please also "justice" and "at the court"

January 20, 2019

Davey944676

That's a potentially confusing Polish quirk - according to wiki, sędzia (male) is spelt the same in nominative as sędzia (female), and only some declensions are different.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C4%99dzia#Noun

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.