1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sędzia pracuje w sądzie."

"Sędzia pracuje w sądzie."

Translation:The judge works in a court.

August 25, 2017

6 Comments


Davey944676

That's a potentially confusing Polish quirk - according to wiki, sędzia (male) is spelt the same in nominative as sędzia (female), and only some declensions are different.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C4%99dzia#Noun


KVRMx

It did not allow: "The judge works in the court."


Jellei

It should have allowed it, it's among the accepted answers, must have been a bug.


Lord_Pengwyn

How about courthouse?


AlexLivins

Please also "justice" and "at the court"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.