"Ce petit village est comme une île."

Translation:This little village is like an island.

August 25, 2017

18 Comments


Ankit459469

Ile and ville sound the same in this audio

September 21, 2018

Ferdivande

I had sound, but une île sounds like lille to me, which is a french city. Thought it was strange for duolingo to use specific place names.

December 29, 2017

Ferdivande

Okay you can hear it correctly in the slow version.

December 29, 2017

Cogitator2

Are village and town not the same here? Or small and little? "This small town is like an island" shows as wrong.

February 14, 2018

Sarah21189

Probably an oversight on the creators' part. Report it.

November 7, 2018

mradev

What about "isle"?

August 8, 2018

Tamara72996

And another thing ... I typed in the correct sentence (I wrote it down when it gave me the "corrected" version) and it passed me. Yet it gave me this sentence a third time, as if I hadn't passed. So a double fix is required here..

September 10, 2017

charlieavocado

No, it's supposed to do that. If you get something wrong once, even if you get it correct on the second chance, it often will test you again a third time, to ensure you've learned it. It's reinforcing the material.

September 10, 2017

Tamara72996

If so, this is the first time this has happened to me.

September 10, 2017

charlieavocado

Happens to me quite often! I like it because it really does drive it home for me. I forget which it is, but happens more on either the app or online, but not so much on the other.

September 10, 2017

Tony403885

There is no sound.

October 18, 2017

n6zs
Mod

This is not the place to report errors.

November 3, 2017

taylor394274

ThIs Is NoT tHe PlAcE tO rEpOrT eRrOrs.

January 17, 2018

ChaosScroll

Can native french speakers understand this audio?

March 4, 2018

PupilTommo

This little village is like an isle was not accepted! grrrr

September 28, 2018

wandaLipin

A village is a town also.

February 18, 2019

TheSalminator

Why do we use comme instead of telle?

August 22, 2018

GraceEstes3

Does telle mean like? Comme means like (possibly as in some cases), ive never heard of telle. My french teacher taught us comme to mean like

October 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.