1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non trovo il coltello."

"Io non trovo il coltello."

Translation:I cannot find the knife.

March 10, 2013

92 Comments


blake_f

it's in the boot!


AernJardos

Next to the snake! :D


S0R0USH

who is the in the sugar!


Mya3

Use it to get rid of the snake! :D


wildflamer17

With the insects!


marcin438512

The orange is in the fish!


countpapa

There would be an interesting story from duolingo sentences. :)


AdalwinAmillion

Someone wrote one with dutch sentences.


Telisa7

How can I find that? That sounds amazing.


Gianpaolo688419

One day, we did not see the women, because the cook could not find the knife in the boot with the snake. So he ate the newspaper and spat the toad into the red pocket with the grams of tea and yo boi Giovanni, watching the insects walking on the orange but not the apple. Suddenly, the small/young girl was on the horses even though she was a twentieth century artist holding a pink beer bottle and black coffee. And the insects eating the sugar.


MasqueArt

That would be an interesting drawing


KatanaNightmare

I love this hahahhahahah


LSXYZ9

was looking for this


mickaela1685

I suppose in Italy they use "I don't find the knife." like we use, "I can't find the knife", which would be "Io non posso il coltello."?


chatee

What you wrote is: I cannot the knife. The verb "to find" (Trovare) is missing in your sentence


GrowingViolet

I think what you mean, as chatee pointed out, is "Io non posso trovare il coltello." From an English perspective, yes, that seems like the natural thing to say. I can't think of a situation in which one would normally say "I don't find the knife" (at least, not using the present tense form - "I didn't find the knife" or "I can't find the knife" sound natural).

So your question is valid - is "Io non trovo il coltello" used in the same way in Italian as "I didn't find the knife" or "I can't find the knife" would be in English (in the context of: you went to search for it, and are telling someone the results)? Can any native speakers confirm?


f.formica
Mod

More specifically the choice of a present means you're still looking for it, and not finding it; it's indeed the same as when you'd say "I can't find it", while in Italian "non posso trovare il coltello" is interpreted literally as not being able to find it, regardless of having looked for it.


DorisDog

Thank you for the answer. So 'posso' means more like being able to do something, rather than succeeding at something. 'I am not able to find it' vs. 'I did not succeed in finding it'


Yakuul

I believe so, kind of like in Spanish you can say "lo puedo' meaning I can do it, even though the verb 'hacer'/'to do' isn't in the sentence.


Piph17

I would argue that in English "can't" literally means you're unable to find it. This is a frustrating translation for me. I think "don't"should be the only accepted answer.


Meowzbark

It would be better to say "I can't" or "I didn't" but "I don't find the knife" wouldn't be out of place if you're responding to a question that uses "don't". Consider the questions that would be asked to prompt such a response:

Did you find the knife? I didn't. -- This implies that you failed the search.

Can you find the knife? I can't. -- This implies that something prevented you from finding the knife.

Don't you find the knife? I don't. -- This implies that there was some expectation of the knife being found and it is odd that you didn't find it.

Hope this helps!


cfholton

The first two sound right to me, but the third seems awkward. I might say, "Don't you see the knife?" to someone actively looking (surely one of my children, who is undoubtedly standing right in front of it if it's not in his hand). I can only imagine using find with something like "Didn't you find the knife in the drawer" or "Won't you find the knife in the dishwasher" (if no knife is offered up as a reason for not doing something else) or "Is the knife going to be found with the snake and the body in the trunk, or did you dump the evidence?"


maynard42

I put i am not finding the knife which was accepted m


eltapatio

In English you say it like that, but in Spanish we say" no encuentro el cuchillo" the same as italian. So it make sense.


patrascuem

io non posso trovare il coltello


walgen

.... it finds me.


wildflamer17

Which is a little concerning, but I was going to put that too, so yeah. :D


MaryannSyrek

should accept, "I didn't find the knife", in my opinion.


jason73043

isn't it "i do not find the knife" instead? I cannot find the knife would read "io non posso trovare il coltello"?


karina1918

All the things we dont find, they are in the boots or next to the snake or both


trick_master

i just hovered over the word trovo and it says it also could mean to think. in what sense of the word does it mean think? is it something context wide or does it require a specific structure?


fuzzypompom

It would be in the same way you might say "I don't like that band much; I find them too loud" which means the same as "I think they are too loud". Not sure of the structure of the Italian translation of this use, though!


SebastianLindon

I think it's interesting how you can find something interesting, and it means the same thing as if you were to think it is interesting. Don't you find that interesting, too? I think so. I find grammar so interesting


sabrinasacco

i didn't find the knife i think should still be marked as a correct answer!!!


BrettBrunn3

Shouldn't this be: I am not finding the knife or I do not find the knife. "I cannot find the knife" would require an infinitive, hence: Io non posso trovare il coltello. No?


TinyGatto

What are you going to do once you find that knife, exactly? O.O


GlendonStreetman

0.o Duo......what did you do?!?!?!


TheRealSurah

could you say "non posso trovare il coltello"?


KenHutley

There's good reason for us to hide it!


Marie-Paule58

Io non trovo "cannot"!


Captain004

Is it all words that should be conjugated in Italian or if not how do I know which ones to conjugate? Thanks


Ella_Wren

The question is: Why do you need the knife.....?


anitavaln

It's can not NOT cannot


32vld

Why I do not find the knife instead of I did not find the knife


Portal_Genius

I'm wondering if that is a good thing.


Agatha487169

Why is cannot one word? I always thought that it was two separate words!


cfholton

It depends. Both spellings are valid. In some cases, only two words is correct. Here's some guidance from Grammerist:

"Can not may also mean an inability to do something, the denial of permission to do something, an incapacity to do or attain something. While considered an acceptable alternative spelling for cannot, it is used quite a bit less frequently. However, when the word not in can not is part of the construction of a term following can not, then it is rendered as two words. An example sentence: “Jenny can not only read, she can also write.” In this instance, the word not is part of the construction not only. Another case where can not would be rendered as two words: “Johnny can go to the fair or he can not go to the fair.” In this example, the word not is a part of the phrase not go to the fair, meaning that Johnny has a choice whether to go or not go. In general, it is safer to render the term as one word, cannot, except when the word not is part of the construction of a term following the word can not."

http://grammarist.com/usage/cannot-or-can-not/

The ads on this site detract from the experience, but I've never found incorrect information there.


cfholton

"I can NOT find the knife," said the police officer, soliciting a bribe in exchange for not searching diligently.


Christiane437094

Most hated sentence by Norman Bates / Anthony Perkins.


MichaelPat627632

I wonder if this line comes up in CSI: Milan


Jae633849

Ora manca un coltello in cucina.


hm437e

Check the floor of any political leadership convention.


Hector290697

I love how some Italian words look similar to other Romance languages.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Wow..what a sentence! First they keep the knife in the boot and now there are sentence that,''I cannot find the knife''.


EkeomaEzeh

Why is the verb "potere" not used here? "Io non posso trovare il coltello"?


Quazar

Why would you bother to look if you do not find the knife, this implies that you never find said knife. I answered with "I didnt find the knife" and it was wrong, isnt that the more natural solution?


Biochemistry

There's a difference between not finding something and not having found something. The former is present tense, the latter is past tense.


Fabidon

I just wish the verbalization was more clear. I heard her saying "provo" and thought it translated to: "I do not try the knife".....my error.


OpabiniaSr

Every now and then, I forget that Duolingo asks for the literal translation.....I typed I didn't find the knife


HouseRulez

DL now offers "I cannot find the knife." as an alternate translation :)


AsadowAli

come posso trovare una ragazza,dove posso trovare una ragazza,ho trovato una ragazza bella.....

anyone can explain what is the meaning of the word riesco? what is the full verb come riesco trovare una ragazza?


MadelynWri

I believe "riesco" is the first person present tense of "riuscire" which basically means to manage to do something. In your example, it means "to manage to / to be able to find a girl".


aph-italia

I had a typo and got it wrong ;~;


eemmiillyy12

so "i didn't find the knife" may be in the wrong tense, but "i don't find the knife" doesn't even make sense. guess which one was wrong


jogaman

I put "Non trovo il coltello." and it was marked as wrong? Maybe as I've come back to practice and you are inspired to put the subject at this stage?!


Hoda689020

Hi Is there any one to help me to learn Italian? I AM from Iran.


anitavaln

we say can not as 2 words not ONE


David26043

"I did not find the knife" versus "I cannot find the knife". How do i determine the tense?


hnybdgr.ninja

Chiedi a la balena


izzii0x

Why is it cannot find, rather than do not find? Non mangio = do not eat, so doesn't it follow suit?


meandmyshadow0

I was going to say that, but didnt want to be marked wrong, for not sticking strictly to translation.


Bhanu_Pratap_

I do not find the knife makes no sense, but still accepted as right answer.


QueenPyrrala

Look in your hand fool XD


Rolf991071

I cannot find the knife is: non posso trovare il coltello Io non trovo il coltello : I do not find the knife Am I wrong?


pepe366323

I wrote I can't find the knife and was corrected for I cannot find the knife. Why take one heart if is the same?


alicjatravels

The sentence means I dont find the knife so cant understand why this answer is not accepted as correct?


4qro4

"Can't find" should also be correct!


JillianPeraccini

This lesson is really hard for me, just so many verbs


Cihatakin

Non posso trovare il coltello?


Jenni57886

Il coltello e nello stivo.


Diana532225

Why isn't this right?


ErinCross8

Its right next to the book of how people die

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.