"Io non trovo il coltello."

Translation:I cannot find the knife.

March 10, 2013

76 Comments


blake_f

it's in the boot!

May 7, 2013

AernJardos

Next to the snake! :D

February 13, 2014

Mya3

Use it to get rid of the snake! :D

March 18, 2014

S0R0USH

who is the in the sugar!

February 26, 2015

wildflamer17

With the insects!

April 5, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

on the orange!

October 28, 2017

the_orange

Huh?

August 17, 2018

marcin438512

The orange is in the fish!

March 5, 2019

countpapa

There would be an interesting story from duolingo sentences. :)

August 13, 2014

AdalwinAmillion

Someone wrote one with dutch sentences.

June 17, 2016

Telisa7

How can I find that? That sounds amazing.

July 10, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

One day, we did not see the women, because the cook could not find the knife in the boot with the snake. So he ate the newspaper and spat the toad into the red pocket with the grams of tea and yo boi Giovanni, watching the insects walking on the orange but not the apple. Suddenly, the small/young girl was on the horses even though she was a twentieth century artist holding a pink beer bottle and black coffee. And the insects eating the sugar.

October 28, 2017

MasqueArt

That would be an interesting drawing

February 2, 2018

JOS2610

Very true

March 30, 2015

RoseRazia

Yup

December 20, 2015

LSXYZ9

was looking for this

May 2, 2018

mickaela1685

I suppose in Italy they use "I don't find the knife." like we use, "I can't find the knife", which would be "Io non posso il coltello."?

October 16, 2013

chatee

What you wrote is: I cannot the knife. The verb "to find" (Trovare) is missing in your sentence

October 18, 2013

mickaela1685

I stand corrected!

October 18, 2013

GrowingViolet

I think what you mean, as chatee pointed out, is "Io non posso trovare il coltello." From an English perspective, yes, that seems like the natural thing to say. I can't think of a situation in which one would normally say "I don't find the knife" (at least, not using the present tense form - "I didn't find the knife" or "I can't find the knife" sound natural).

So your question is valid - is "Io non trovo il coltello" used in the same way in Italian as "I didn't find the knife" or "I can't find the knife" would be in English (in the context of: you went to search for it, and are telling someone the results)? Can any native speakers confirm?

January 10, 2014

f.formica
Mod

More specifically the choice of a present means you're still looking for it, and not finding it; it's indeed the same as when you'd say "I can't find it", while in Italian "non posso trovare il coltello" is interpreted literally as not being able to find it, regardless of having looked for it.

January 10, 2014

DorisDog

Thank you for the answer. So 'posso' means more like being able to do something, rather than succeeding at something. 'I am not able to find it' vs. 'I did not succeed in finding it'

January 28, 2015

Yakuul

I believe so, kind of like in Spanish you can say "lo puedo' meaning I can do it, even though the verb 'hacer'/'to do' isn't in the sentence.

April 22, 2018

Piph17

I would argue that in English "can't" literally means you're unable to find it. This is a frustrating translation for me. I think "don't"should be the only accepted answer.

April 11, 2019

rena34

Thanks

June 26, 2014

Meowzbark

It would be better to say "I can't" or "I didn't" but "I don't find the knife" wouldn't be out of place if you're responding to a question that uses "don't". Consider the questions that would be asked to prompt such a response:

Did you find the knife? I didn't. -- This implies that you failed the search.

Can you find the knife? I can't. -- This implies that something prevented you from finding the knife.

Don't you find the knife? I don't. -- This implies that there was some expectation of the knife being found and it is odd that you didn't find it.

Hope this helps!

January 4, 2018

cfholton

The first two sound right to me, but the third seems awkward. I might say, "Don't you see the knife?" to someone actively looking (surely one of my children, who is undoubtedly standing right in front of it if it's not in his hand). I can only imagine using find with something like "Didn't you find the knife in the drawer" or "Won't you find the knife in the dishwasher" (if no knife is offered up as a reason for not doing something else) or "Is the knife going to be found with the snake and the body in the trunk, or did you dump the evidence?"

March 9, 2018

eltapatio

In English you say it like that, but in Spanish we say" no encuentro el cuchillo" the same as italian. So it make sense.

September 29, 2014

patrascuem

io non posso trovare il coltello

February 3, 2014

walgen

.... it finds me.

November 28, 2014

wildflamer17

Which is a little concerning, but I was going to put that too, so yeah. :D

April 5, 2017

trick_master

i just hovered over the word trovo and it says it also could mean to think. in what sense of the word does it mean think? is it something context wide or does it require a specific structure?

June 23, 2014

fuzzypompom

It would be in the same way you might say "I don't like that band much; I find them too loud" which means the same as "I think they are too loud". Not sure of the structure of the Italian translation of this use, though!

July 10, 2014

SebastianLindon

I think it's interesting how you can find something interesting, and it means the same thing as if you were to think it is interesting. Don't you find that interesting, too? I think so. I find grammar so interesting

January 9, 2018

karina1918

All the things we dont find, they are in the boots or next to the snake or both

February 12, 2015

TinyGatto

What are you going to do once you find that knife, exactly? O.O

August 23, 2015

Freddowasher

I agree in English nobody says "I don't find the knife"! It's I can not find the knife which would be using "Non posso" or I didn't (past tense).

August 27, 2015

MadelynWri

I can imagine someone casually saying "I'm not finding the knife", meaning they're still looking but have had no success so far.

July 5, 2016

GlendonStreetman

0.o Duo......what did you do?!?!?!

April 11, 2016

TheRealSurah

could you say "non posso trovare il coltello"?

May 8, 2016

MaryannSyrek

should accept, "I didn't find the knife", in my opinion.

May 20, 2016

KenHutley

There's good reason for us to hide it!

June 24, 2016

sabrinasacco

i didn't find the knife i think should still be marked as a correct answer!!!

August 14, 2016

Marie-Paule58

Io non trovo "cannot"!

October 20, 2016

Captain004

Is it all words that should be conjugated in Italian or if not how do I know which ones to conjugate? Thanks

October 30, 2016

Ella_Wren

The question is: Why do you need the knife.....?

December 1, 2016

annetteschiro

To kill the spider.

February 20, 2017

anitavaln

It's can not NOT cannot

January 21, 2017

32vld

Why I do not find the knife instead of I did not find the knife

September 3, 2017

Portal_Genius

I'm wondering if that is a good thing.

December 27, 2017

Agatha487169

Why is cannot one word? I always thought that it was two separate words!

January 20, 2018

cfholton

It depends. Both spellings are valid. In some cases, only two words is correct. Here's some guidance from Grammerist:

"Can not may also mean an inability to do something, the denial of permission to do something, an incapacity to do or attain something. While considered an acceptable alternative spelling for cannot, it is used quite a bit less frequently. However, when the word not in can not is part of the construction of a term following can not, then it is rendered as two words. An example sentence: “Jenny can not only read, she can also write.” In this instance, the word not is part of the construction not only. Another case where can not would be rendered as two words: “Johnny can go to the fair or he can not go to the fair.” In this example, the word not is a part of the phrase not go to the fair, meaning that Johnny has a choice whether to go or not go. In general, it is safer to render the term as one word, cannot, except when the word not is part of the construction of a term following the word can not."

http://grammarist.com/usage/cannot-or-can-not/

The ads on this site detract from the experience, but I've never found incorrect information there.

March 9, 2018

cfholton

"I can NOT find the knife," said the police officer, soliciting a bribe in exchange for not searching diligently.

March 9, 2018

Christiane437094

Most hated sentence by Norman Bates / Anthony Perkins.

February 22, 2018

jason73043

isn't it "i do not find the knife" instead? I cannot find the knife would read "io non posso trovare il coltello"?

July 8, 2018

MichaelPat627632

I wonder if this line comes up in CSI: Milan

September 5, 2018

Jae633849

Ora manca un coltello in cucina.

November 13, 2018

hm437e

Check the floor of any political leadership convention.

January 19, 2019

BrettBrunn3

Shouldn't this be: I am not finding the knife or I do not find the knife. "I cannot find the knife" would require an infinitive, hence: Io non posso trovare il coltello. No?

March 26, 2019

RegDodds

DL, your translation is wrong. I do not see "cannot" in the Italian. A correct translation is "I do not find the knife"

April 2, 2019

Hector290697

I love how some Italian words look similar to other Romance languages.

April 18, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Wow..what a sentence! First they keep the knife in the boot and now there are sentence that,''I cannot find the knife''.

May 12, 2019

Quazar

Why would you bother to look if you do not find the knife, this implies that you never find said knife. I answered with "I didnt find the knife" and it was wrong, isnt that the more natural solution?

March 10, 2013

Biochemistry

There's a difference between not finding something and not having found something. The former is present tense, the latter is past tense.

June 28, 2013

Fabidon

I just wish the verbalization was more clear. I heard her saying "provo" and thought it translated to: "I do not try the knife".....my error.

May 12, 2014

OpabiniaSr

Every now and then, I forget that Duolingo asks for the literal translation.....I typed I didn't find the knife

November 3, 2014

Asharii

Same here..

January 6, 2015

HouseRulez

DL now offers "I cannot find the knife." as an alternate translation :)

April 24, 2015

AsadowAli

come posso trovare una ragazza,dove posso trovare una ragazza,ho trovato una ragazza bella.....

anyone can explain what is the meaning of the word riesco? what is the full verb come riesco trovare una ragazza?

May 31, 2015

MadelynWri

I believe "riesco" is the first person present tense of "riuscire" which basically means to manage to do something. In your example, it means "to manage to / to be able to find a girl".

July 5, 2016

aph-italia

I had a typo and got it wrong ;~;

July 21, 2015

evilunicorns

so "i didn't find the knife" may be in the wrong tense, but "i don't find the knife" doesn't even make sense. guess which one was wrong

November 28, 2015

jogaman

I put "Non trovo il coltello." and it was marked as wrong? Maybe as I've come back to practice and you are inspired to put the subject at this stage?!

January 9, 2016

AngelinaGa5

Poor Chara..

January 22, 2016

Hoda689020

Hi Is there any one to help me to learn Italian? I AM from Iran.

November 15, 2016

anitavaln

we say can not as 2 words not ONE

January 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.