1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze eten rijst."

"Ze eten rijst."

Translation:They are eating rice.

August 25, 2017

33 Comments


MatthewPaul76

When is it "eat" vs "are eating"?


StephieRice

Most languages dont distinguish these in anything other than context


raconteur

most 'European' languages. most indian languages, for example, have a continuous tense.


EkyRtP

I think these are same. You can use both of them. I also learn duolingo for french, and this happen to there. If you want to use verb-ing, than use to be. If not, then just use present tense. I think they will accept both of answers, cmiiw


skynightstar

Yes, this is correct.


Theo862354

May someone explain it please :)


FelipeNogu421880

What's the hint to discern that "Ze" between "she" or "they"?


Cliodhna2019

The verb is conjugated in the plural. Ze eet is singular (she eats), ze eten is plural (they eat) http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=eten&H1=124


FelipeNogu421880

Yeah, I missed that, was a little too tired yesterday! Thanks for the reply, Cliona!


Adam365282

Is this a difference between ,,zij" and ,,ze" ?


xMerrie

Yes, there is (sort of). Take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337


P_Azul

Hardly. The full word is "zij". It has an eroded version "ze". The former can always be used, the latter just when the word is not important. Other than that, they only differ in pronunciation.


Tabitha20336

I though 'Ze' meant 'She'. That's what I get for forgetting and not studying lol.


P_Azul

"Ze" does indeed mean "She". "Ze" also means "They".


Seaaaan

I understand very well that "ze" (NL) is used for "she" and "they" (EN). And when they are written down, I can very easily distinguish between "ze eet" and "ze eten". However, I have heard that native speakers of Dutch tend to omit "n" if it's at the end of the word. When I listen to this, all I hear is "Ze eet rijst". Does anyone else have this problem? Do "Ze eet rijst" and "Ze eten rijst" sound the same when spoken quickly by a native?


xMerrie

They sound different. It is true that in a lot of dialects/accents the "n" is dropped, but the "e" is not! So it would sound like "eteh".


Trainmon

They definitely changed up both the male and female speakers about two months ago. I certainly appreciate hearing fresh accents (coming from the Northeast it's sometimes a chore to listen and respond to people in the Midwest!!), but the new woman's accent is definitely MUCH thicker! On the other hand, you'd think I'd be used to someone dropping end-of-word consonants like is done around Boston!!


QaderKazim

Dear friends, what is the difference between Je and Jullie? Both mean you, e.g. you have, you eat. Sometimes, it is written Jullie and sometime Je. Looking forwards to hear from you,


El2theK
  • Je/Jij - Singular (informal)
  • U - Formal
  • Jullie - Plural

Also have a look at:


QaderKazim

Thank you very much dear


Alexia679615

je is singular and jullie is plural, they both are you


Berat_MERAL

It sounds like the pronunciation of "Ze eten rijst." is the same with "Ze eet een rijst.". I wonder why they've used "ze" for both "they" and "she".


Seaaaan

A lot of languages do this. German uses "sie" for "she" and "they" too. Italian uses "sono" for "I am" and "they are". English uses "you" for "single you" and "plural you", which I'm sure many learners find annoying.

Languages often just develop in unexpected ways. There was no meeting where Dutch speakers collectively decided to "use ze for both they and she".


P_Azul

They used "se" for those two meaning because when they created the Dutch standard dialect, all their sources did so. Proto Indo-Germanic/European didn't have personal pronouns for the third person. "Zij" eventually became the personal pronoun for not "hij".


sivarajsrj

Can this sentence mean " they eat rice" as well?


P_Azul

Yes, it can. I'd even suggest you do so. That English has acquired a second present tense in the past doesn't help your Dutch in any way, so pretend there's only simple present. Sometimes the course doesn't include that solution. If that is so, report that the simple present should be accepted as well.


AnushkaSov

How do we differentiate "ze" as in She and "ze" as in They?


Grace739633

It sounds exactly like "ze eet de rijst", I would make it clearer by pausing slightly after "eten"... (And say the full word)


michaelmaro221

My answer is correct but curious about the word were is ze ( they are)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.