1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze eten rijst."

"Ze eten rijst."

Translation:They are eating rice.

August 25, 2017

38 Comments


MatthewPaul76

When is it "eat" vs "are eating"?


StephieRice

Most languages dont distinguish these in anything other than context


Theo862354

May someone explain it please :)


EkyRtP

I think these are same. You can use both of them. I also learn duolingo for french, and this happen to there. If you want to use verb-ing, than use to be. If not, then just use present tense. I think they will accept both of answers, cmiiw


skynightstar

Yes, this is correct.


FelipeNogu421880

What's the hint to discern that "Ze" between "she" or "they"?


Cliodhna2019

The verb is conjugated in the plural. Ze eet is singular (she eats), ze eten is plural (they eat) http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=eten&H1=124


FelipeNogu421880

Yeah, I missed that, was a little too tired yesterday! Thanks for the reply, Cliona!


MyShadow46n2

But if i use the singular "Ze" as "she" then couldn't i use "eten" as "is eating"? Since "eten" as far as I've seen is used as "is eating" for singular pronouns


MayCh2

"Eten" is used in plural, so if you want to say "she is eating" you say "ze eet" which depending on the sentence "eet" could either mean "eats" or is "eating"


Adam365282

Is this a difference between ,,zij" and ,,ze" ?


xMerrie

Yes, there is (sort of). Take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337


P_Azul

Hardly. The full word is "zij". It has an eroded version "ze". The former can always be used, the latter just when the word is not important. Other than that, they only differ in pronunciation.


Tabitha20336

I though 'Ze' meant 'She'. That's what I get for forgetting and not studying lol.


P_Azul

"Ze" does indeed mean "She". "Ze" also means "They".


QaderKazim

Dear friends, what is the difference between Je and Jullie? Both mean you, e.g. you have, you eat. Sometimes, it is written Jullie and sometime Je. Looking forwards to hear from you,


El2theK
  • Je/Jij - Singular (informal)
  • U - Formal
  • Jullie - Plural

Also have a look at:


QaderKazim

Thank you very much dear


Alexia679615

je is singular and jullie is plural, they both are you


Armand0475

it should be: They eat rice


P_Azul

Yes, so next time that you get that question, please report that your answer should be accepted as well.

Note that this is about English; Dutch doesn't have two tenses for present - a lot of languages don't - thus wondering which English present tense to use doesn't actually improve your Dutch much. Just stick with the simple present, like Dutch does, and report that your solution should be accepted, on any occasion where the course doesn't as yet accept it.


Berat_MERAL

It sounds like the pronunciation of "Ze eten rijst." is the same with "Ze eet een rijst.". I wonder why they've used "ze" for both "they" and "she".


Seaaaan

A lot of languages do this. German uses "sie" for "she" and "they" too. Italian uses "sono" for "I am" and "they are". English uses "you" for "single you" and "plural you", which I'm sure many learners find annoying.

Languages often just develop in unexpected ways. There was no meeting where Dutch speakers collectively decided to "use ze for both they and she".


P_Azul

They used "se" for those two meaning because when they created the Dutch standard dialect, all their sources did so. Proto Indo-Germanic/European didn't have personal pronouns for the third person. "Zij" eventually became the personal pronoun for not "hij".


Seaaaan

I understand very well that "ze" (NL) is used for "she" and "they" (EN). And when they are written down, I can very easily distinguish between "ze eet" and "ze eten". However, I have heard that native speakers of Dutch tend to omit "n" if it's at the end of the word. When I listen to this, all I hear is "Ze eet rijst". Does anyone else have this problem? Do "Ze eet rijst" and "Ze eten rijst" sound the same when spoken quickly by a native?


xMerrie

They sound different. It is true that in a lot of dialects/accents the "n" is dropped, but the "e" is not! So it would sound like "eteh".


P_Azul

The -n isn't normally dropped, but rather it's pronounced very vaguely. Even without it, you'd still hear an -e ending, which doesn't exist. That's how you'd know the -n was there anyway.


badranmoha

I am stuck because of this sentence. It won't taking "they eating rice" as an answer, and there is no tile for the word "eat"


P_Azul

Maybe there's a tile for "are"? "They are eating rice".


QaderKazim

I just started learning. Hope to succeed in learning dutch.


QaderKazim

Ze zijn mannen en ze zijn vrouwen


juanaguill10

Eat in Eat They She, he, it


isabella733830

ze is they right? Am i supposed to assume that the (are) is added? Or am i missing something


P_Azul

No, you're not. Now, can you write out what you meant more precisely; so we'll know what you're asking?


Ernesto813220

Why is it in gerund and not in its base form? Are they the same in Dutch?


xMerrie

The gerund is used with the article het, but other than that, yeah, they are the same. The infinitive is also the same as the person plural form of verbs (in the present tense).


KresnaCivi

Which one correct, "ze eten rijst" or "ze zijn eten rijst"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.