Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze eten rijst."

Translation:They are eating rice.

11 months ago

13 Comments


MatthewPaul76

When is it "eat" vs "are eating"?

4 months ago

Theo862354

May someone explain it please :)

2 months ago

EkyRtP

I think these are same. You can use both of them. I also learn duolingo for french, and this happen to there. If you want to use verb-ing, than use to be. If not, then just use present tense. I think they will accept both of answers, cmiiw

1 week ago

skynightstar
skynightstar

Yes, this is correct.

3 days ago

Adam365282

Is this a difference between ,,zij" and ,,ze" ?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, there is (sort of). Take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

11 months ago

FelipeNogu421880

What's the hint to discern that "Ze" between "she" or "they"?

11 months ago

ClionaAshe

The verb is conjugated in the plural. Ze eet is singular (she eats), ze eten is plural (they eat) http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=eten&H1=124

11 months ago

FelipeNogu421880

Yeah, I missed that, was a little too tired yesterday! Thanks for the reply, Cliona!

11 months ago

QaderKazim

Dear friends, what is the difference between Je and Jullie? Both mean you, e.g. you have, you eat. Sometimes, it is written Jullie and sometime Je. Looking forwards to hear from you,

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Je/Jij - Singular (informal)
  • U - Formal
  • Jullie - Plural

Also have a look at:

6 months ago

QaderKazim

Thank you very much dear

6 months ago

Berat_MERAL

It sounds like the pronunciation of "Ze eten rijst." is the same with "Ze eet een rijst.". I wonder why they've used "ze" for both "they" and "she".

5 days ago