"Chandarua kimepasuka"

Translation:The mosquito net is torn

August 25, 2017

8 Comments


aboutpurpo

this is one time when an article must be used. Preferably, the mosquito net is torn, but possibly a mosquito net is torn.

August 25, 2017

Julianfshpearson

The definite (or indefinite) article is needed in English.

September 9, 2017

Angela53250

I agree with the comments below, an article should be used in this case

May 8, 2018

vitoreiji

How would you say "the mosquito net has been torn"?

June 28, 2018

EdwardThor2

This, which is sadly typical of Duolingo Swahili, was reported a year ago and still has not been fixed.

October 13, 2018

TessEwing1

reported again, 10-16-18

October 16, 2018

BeelerFami

with the -me- i would expect - "The mosquito net has been torn"....?

March 4, 2019

TessEwing1

It seems that "is" with the past participle playing the role of an adjective -- i.e., the mosquito net is in a torn state-- is equivalent to "has been" with the past participle playing the role of a verb. What would not work would be the mosquito net "was torn" , which would use "li" instead of "me".

March 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.