"このえきでおりません。"

Translation:I will not get off at this station.

8/25/2017, 5:28:36 PM

22 Comments


nich227

この駅で降りません。

5/26/2018, 6:01:57 AM

achipa19

So, the kanji for "to drop, to fall down" is also used in this situation with another reading?

3/1/2019, 5:28:35 PM

Aelianos

Is "I do not get off at this station" a valid translation?

8/25/2017, 5:28:36 PM

KaiMyuko

It is and should be accepted. Report it.

12/1/2017, 2:44:00 AM

hollt693

It accepted "I do not get off at this station." from me. 26 Mar. 2018

3/27/2018, 3:24:23 AM

Sa967St
Plus

The current translation "I will not get off at this station" seems to imply that you are refusing to get off. A more accurate translation would be "I am not getting off at this station". I reported it.

10/22/2017, 2:01:21 PM

fkunoh

"この駅で降りません", right?

5/6/2018, 1:00:55 PM

jamesjiao

Correct, as in the verb '降りる'.

5/6/2018, 7:43:27 PM

KumaKen1

Well... You probably shouldn't get off in public areas ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1/4/2019, 8:44:11 AM

Taylor373315

Should "don't get off at this station" be an acceptable translation?

10/15/2017, 3:08:11 AM

KaiMyuko

No, the verb would have to be in the negative imperative conjugation for that to work.

12/1/2017, 2:44:40 AM

RyanZmolek

It is negative because of the ません right? In the hover over popup it even says "do not get off" yet "Do not get off at this station" is "incorrect". Either it IS correct or duo should fix the hover popup.

10/3/2018, 2:47:58 AM

AndrewCaul3

That's what that that fragment means, but it's not the complete sentence. In English you have to specify who performs it or it will be an imperative (telling someone to get off at this station). Since the Japanese sentence is not an imperative, the English is translation is not imperative.

10/25/2018, 10:47:47 PM

hollt693

There are times when it doesn't make sense to only translate plain-to-plain, progressive-to-progressive. Like if you saw someone you met in the past, in English you'd say "I remember you", but in Japanese you'd say "I'm remembering you." I guess one isn't really more logical than the other.

In this case, I don't know the true sense of the Japanese sentence, so I can't say whether "I don't get off at this station" is more correct than "I will not get off at this station" or "I'm not getting off at this station." I don't think any of them necessarily indicate a refusal as opposed to a normal declaration.

3/27/2018, 3:43:11 AM

JackieChil2

'We do not get off at this station' should also be a valid translation; the 'we' would always be implicit in japanese

4/28/2018, 10:52:18 AM

KaiMyuko

"I'm not getting off at this station" should be accepted.

12/1/2017, 2:45:19 AM

secret_sAndwich

I'm sure it has something to do with Duo very strictly avoiding gerund translations for non-gerund verbs. At this point, gerund hasn't been introduced in 日本語.

I know in German and Spanish it would allow translations of "I will not get off at this station" or "I am not getting off at this station," but they seem to have specifically disallowed that translation for Japanese.

12/21/2017, 4:54:39 PM

jamesjiao

This has nothing to do with an action in progress. The progressive tense in this case is used to indicate intention. Whoever created this course must not be a native English speaker.

3/22/2018, 12:57:37 AM

RandyMarti28714

If you're just listening to the words this sounds so confusing. It sounds like kono eki dewa arimasen

10/6/2018, 3:54:54 PM

Aihkii

Should 'I am not getting off at this station' be accepted?

12/23/2017, 4:52:45 AM

GeekManLin

"this is not my stop" should be accepted

2/26/2019, 2:16:47 AM

DaveOoi

if you know what i mean ;-)

8/27/2017, 5:17:59 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.