1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このえきでおりません。"

"このえきでおりません。"

Translation:I will not get off at this station.

August 25, 2017

19 Comments


nich227

この駅で降りません。


achipa19

So, the kanji for "to drop, to fall down" is also used in this situation with another reading?


Aelianos

Is "I do not get off at this station" a valid translation?


loopendend

It is and should be accepted. Report it.


hollt693

It accepted "I do not get off at this station." from me. 26 Mar. 2018


Sa967St

The current translation "I will not get off at this station" seems to imply that you are refusing to get off. A more accurate translation would be "I am not getting off at this station". I reported it.


KumaKen1

Well... You probably shouldn't get off in public areas ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


fkunoh

"この駅で降りません", right?


jamesjiao

Correct, as in the verb '降りる'.


Taylor373315

Should "don't get off at this station" be an acceptable translation?


loopendend

No, the verb would have to be in the negative imperative conjugation for that to work.


hollt693

There are times when it doesn't make sense to only translate plain-to-plain, progressive-to-progressive. Like if you saw someone you met in the past, in English you'd say "I remember you", but in Japanese you'd say "I'm remembering you." I guess one isn't really more logical than the other.

In this case, I don't know the true sense of the Japanese sentence, so I can't say whether "I don't get off at this station" is more correct than "I will not get off at this station" or "I'm not getting off at this station." I don't think any of them necessarily indicate a refusal as opposed to a normal declaration.


JackieChil2

'We do not get off at this station' should also be a valid translation; the 'we' would always be implicit in japanese


loopendend

"I'm not getting off at this station" should be accepted.


secret_sAndwich

I'm sure it has something to do with Duo very strictly avoiding gerund translations for non-gerund verbs. At this point, gerund hasn't been introduced in 日本語.

I know in German and Spanish it would allow translations of "I will not get off at this station" or "I am not getting off at this station," but they seem to have specifically disallowed that translation for Japanese.


jamesjiao

This has nothing to do with an action in progress. The progressive tense in this case is used to indicate intention. Whoever created this course must not be a native English speaker.


RandyMarti28714

If you're just listening to the words this sounds so confusing. It sounds like kono eki dewa arimasen


CarteRouge

駅 not accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.