1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Egernet bliver købt af en ad…

"Egernet bliver købt af en advokat."

Translation:The squirrel is bought by a lawyer.

August 25, 2017

8 Comments


Maria299959

advokat might mean lawyer in American, but in English it is a solicitor or a barrister depending on tneir status- Please accept UK English


DavidHarri227108

Seems to be that this should be acceptable:

"The squirrel gets bought by a lawyer."

In my experience, 'bliver' pretty much means 'get' as in 'The man got rejected by the woman' or vice versa.


SamuelRias1

Is "Egernet købes af en advokat" correct as well?


Cynehild

The answer seems to require "a attorney" which is poor English as attorney begins with a vowel sound and thus requires "an"


viking0537

The real question here is why would a lawer need a squirrel?


EliRobson1

Pretty sure its to be filled with nuts


Beth_Wallace

Egernet is pronounced differently in the initial sentence and the word bank. Are both pronunciations acceptable?


epac-mcl

No. In this version, "Egernet" (the squirrel) sounds like "Ejerne" (the owners). It has been reported.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.