"Kula haraka"

Translation:Eat quickly

August 25, 2017

3 Comments


Hotdoh

My fiance from Tanzania says to make an adjective into a adverb i should add a "u" at the beginning...maybe she meant only if the word "kwa" is also present like "Soma kwa uharaka."

I dunno...shes sick of teaching me. Anyone know anything about this?

August 25, 2017

vtopphol

That seems reasonable. Uharaka is a noun, meaning fastness, and kwa uharaka would be with fastness.

August 26, 2017

Garry917152

Eat fast is also acceptable in English, though less formal than quickly.

March 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.