"Извините, ваши дети уже здесь?"

Translation:Excuse me, are your children already here?

August 25, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guaybana_elBravo

The audio sounds like a statement instead of a question.


IanKendric3

"I'm sorry, your kids are already here" did not work... unfortunately


lanis.lovelyy

Because has a difference between excuse me and sorry


AndersKeyser

Confusing that ваши is pronounced as vashe and not vashi


duuuuuoo

This app is frustrating sometimes. I write идёте instead of дети and it marks it correct, doesnt even say "theres a typo". I have to click through to the comments each time to see whether the answer I was just told is correct is genuinely correct or not...


duuuuuoo

Until this issue is fixed it will be discouraging some people from getting paid version I think


Gurumon

Why does "извинте" not count as " i am sorry" for this? It means that in other lessons but it told me i was wrong but in context, "i am sorry" and "excuse me" reference the same point but why am i wrong for saying the "i am sorry" translation in this sense?


Antonio413771

Why твой is not correct?


p8c

this seems like a garden path question of sorts. is the question just "Извините" and the rest a statement (could that be possible? i think so), or is the whole statement the question (which is also possible)?


Neon_Iceberg

Извините is an appeal to a person, an introductory word (an opening remark) to start a conversation. The rest of the sentence is a question.


Matt747615

This question sounded like a statement


alon.gilai

Why isn't здесь at the start (after Изв

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.