1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wil haar."

"Ik wil haar."

Translation:I want her.

August 25, 2017

40 Comments


Xander479

Then go get her, tiger!


EpicRickRoller

Lol that's what I was gonna comment


AllSpiceo

So, you can't really distinguish this from "I want hair" ? That's an acceptable translation too.


GymFLD

Yes, if the bald man wants her and states that, we may all be confused.


zertybee

"Ik wil haar" can mean two different things. One of them being "I want hair" and the other being "I want her". "haar" can be used in two different ways :D


der_Rabe

Ik wil haar haar?


der_Rabe

Ah no, this is a mistake in thinking, right? How would you say "I want her hair"?


xMerrie

Yes, that would be "Ik wil haar haar"


der_Rabe

harharhar - um... Thanks for the help. And you got the right picture to say so. ;o)


stationary1

I don't know if it's right, but I think I'd try to clarify. "Ik wil het haar von haar."


J.Looijen

Stationari1. Than it should be: 'Ik wil het haar van haar'. The 'von' is not Dutch.


TamasMarcu

Is it just me or does this all sound a bit predatory? We HAVE him. I WANT her. In the next part will we have phrases I KILLED her and CHOPPED her up and I BURIED her.


mariacisabella_

there's also "are you cooking them?"


Him_j

What the what is duo team doing


alfalucia

Can you say that to refer that you want someone as a couple? or in what context can I use this?


MoHO1exw

Either you can use this in work: who will we pick to carry out this project: I want her. "Ik wil haar." (For instance I want her in my team) Or you can use it in love affairs: my parents don't approve, but I want her: "Ik wil haar."


Peter184590

You can't use this, really. It sounds awkward at the least


quasimodo182

Dutch people trying to be sexy.


taha197223

obviously, that's why I'm learning dutch


DirtyCrimeB0y

underrated comment


Andrew750930

Pronouncing dutch like this is a bit of a pain. My speech impediment doesn't help. (I can't say Ls or T/Hs correctly)


Natalia189634

why not "ik wil hem":)?


BrianKoche1

Yeah, or Ze wil hem. Or maybe Hij wil haar en hem en zij en jij en zichzelf maar niet zichzelf!


pordini

Sounds like 'ik vil haar' which is, well, let's say it's in line with the cannibalistic tendencies in this section!


BrianKoche1

Couldn't this also being someone frustrated with being bald exclaiming, Ik wil haar! I want hair! Doesn't "haar" mean her or hair depending on context and word order? Or it could be a woman seeing another woman with a uniquely beautiful hair color exclaiming, "Ik wil haar haar!" I want her hair!


Reno21

As Shia Labeouf would say, just, do it! Time to shine my boy!


zanafer

You want hair?


naesala01

What if a bald person says this with a woman nearby? How do you know they're talking about?


Mark314286

Steady Teddy, she's not a possession!


shamanofswag

you know you want me by Pitbull starts playing


JanWalkuski

Indian bald paedophile alert


Musab414

Ik ook, maar :')

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.