"Sometimes everybody drinks water."

Translation:Soms drinkt iedereen water.

1 year ago

5 Comments


ifapel
ifapel

Why is "Soms iedereen drinkt water" wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the verb takes the second position in the sentence in Dutch.

1 year ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

But why counldn't I put ''soms'' at the end of my sentence?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it changes the meaning of the sentence, just like the meaning of the English sentence changes if you put sometimes at the end.

10 months ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

What's the difference in meaning between "Everybody drinks water sometimes" and "Sometimes everybody drinks water"? I'm not convinced the two have different meanings.

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.