"Sometimes everybody drinks water."

Translation:Soms drinkt iedereen water.

1 year ago

8 Comments


ifapel
ifapel

Why is "Soms iedereen drinkt water" wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the verb takes the second position in the sentence in Dutch.

1 year ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

But why counldn't I put ''soms'' at the end of my sentence?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it changes the meaning of the sentence, just like the meaning of the English sentence changes if you put sometimes at the end.

1 year ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

What's the difference in meaning between "Everybody drinks water sometimes" and "Sometimes everybody drinks water"? I'm not convinced the two have different meanings.

2 months ago

nhunka
nhunka

The first one generalizes the fact that every person drinks wated

The second means that on some occasions everyone drinks water together

1 month ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

Maybe so. My wife seems to agree.

I see the logic, but I'm not sure every native speaker will consistently interpret the two sentences in that way. But, sure, I'll buy that.

1 month ago

EricN152

Would "iedereen drinkt soms water" be correct?

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.