Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sometimes everybody drinks water."

Translation:Soms drinkt iedereen water.

1 year ago

4 Comments


ifapel
ifapel

Why is "Soms iedereen drinkt water" wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the verb takes the second position in the sentence in Dutch.

1 year ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

But why counldn't I put ''soms'' at the end of my sentence?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it changes the meaning of the sentence, just like the meaning of the English sentence changes if you put sometimes at the end.

8 months ago