"田中さんはすぐにかいしゃをやめると思います。"

Translation:I think Mr. Tanaka will quit the company soon.

August 25, 2017

35 Comments


ToothPaste15

Sorry I can't reply to the proper comment, but Duolingo doesn't save any of my replies.

If you want to express your opinion about other person's action – use 思う .

If the opinion giver and action doer are the same person, they will use 考える(kangaeru).

田中さんはすぐに会社をやめると思います。– I think Mr. Tanaka is going to leave the company soon.

田中さんはすぐに会社をやめると考えています。– Mr. Tanaka is planning/considering leaving the company soon.

Notice also that 考えるis used in present continuative form.

Hope that helped!

December 7, 2017

Dan553966

Note that "omou" and "kangaeru" have different nuances of meaning in the examples. "Omou" is more impressionistic and "kangaeru" implies consideration or planning. I would be more likely to "omou" and Tanaka himself more likely to "kangaeru" about his quitting. Unless Tanaka customarily thinks about quitting, "kangaete iru" the stative, reflects the state of his mind better than "kangaeru."

October 21, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Also, if you're thinking of doing something, use "[casual volitional]と思う".

July 16, 2019

cvictoria42

Thanks! I was coming here to ask just that!

October 21, 2018

insincere

How would I say Mr tanaka is thinking about quitting soon?

August 25, 2017

PIEROS16

check this out, minute 22:30 up to minute 28 more or less: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7CAv6M-yIKkt=1355s 田中さんはすぐに会社をやめると思っています should be the translation you're looking for.. from the explanation in the video i got that と思う expresses the speakers thought, while と思っている expresses the subject's thought (or the topic's thought in this case) anyway both english sentences could mean both japanese sentences from a grammatical point of view, but a japanese person listening would be more likely to understand what you mean by using the corresponding version. PS: i'm by no means an expert, feel free to add your opinion if you disagree PS: check out all of that guy's videos, he's the best teacher around

October 11, 2017

Dan553966

I think the interpretation may be right but not because "omou" refers to the speaker and "omotte iru" to the topic per se. It's more that "omotte iru" means "be in a state of thinking (has/have been thinking or am/is thinking)" which is more likely than "omou (think/thinks)" to apply to Tanaka. I believe the sentence is ambiguous without context in either case.

July 21, 2018

Boringjorn

Here is my hastily-thought-out guess:

すぐに会社を辞めると田中さんは思います。

Moving 「田中さんは」 to just before the verb. I am not sure if it is grammatical, but I think it gets the point across?

I don't think changing は to が would change anything about the meaning of this sentence.

September 9, 2017

sora_Japan

@Boringjorn This is following that :

わたしは「田中さんはすぐにかいしゃをやめる」と思います。or

「田中さんはすぐにかいしゃをやめる」とわたしは思います。

" I think that Mr. Tanaka will quit the company soon." Verb of Tanakasasn(S) is not "think" but "quit". therefore we can not the word "Tanakasan" put it after the word "quit."

This person think that Mr. Tanaka may quit the company soon by looking at Tanaka's attitude to the work,etc.

October 14, 2017

Boringjorn

Thanks, Sora. Yes, in the original sentence the verb for 田中さん was "quit". Because of insincere's question, I was trying to change the sentence so that the verb for Tanaka is "think". The goal was for the sentence to mean that Tanaka is thinking that he will quit soon, rather than somebody else thinking Tanaka will quit soon. I am sure I did it incorrectly.

October 24, 2017

sora_Japan

@Boringjorn

ややこしいです。 It is confusing.

October 27, 2017

Boringjorn

Maybe this will help? Google Translate suggests:

田中さんはすぐに会社を辞めることを考えています。

Mr. Tanaka is thinking of quitting the company soon.

October 27, 2017

sora_Japan

@Boringjorn interesting! thank you.

October 28, 2017

sora_Japan

May I ask you? I hope hear in detail about your question.

August 25, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

I think you would use が instead of は but im not sure

August 31, 2017

Hanatha

I think 'leave the company', 'resign from the company' should be acceptable.

January 19, 2018

Osh623126

Yes I think he will if you keep calling him fat

February 5, 2019

MatthieuIsbell

"I think Mr Tanaka is going to leave the company soon" somehow doesn't count? It means the exact same thing.

March 10, 2018

vickysandesu

Good for you Mr. Tanaka, here is for you to find a better job

December 26, 2018

I-am-Stephanie

I wrote "I think Mr. Tanaka is going to leave the office soon" and was marked wrong for saying "office" instead of "company", and "leave" instead of "quit". I thought that やめる could mean "leave" and "かいしゃ" could mean "office". Any thoughts?

October 24, 2017

juggledean

I was marked wrong for writing "leave the company" which I think should be marked correct. "to leave the office" sounds more like "to go home for the day".

November 20, 2017

Joe264823

Ofc because it just sounds like he is just going for a walk or just goes home for the day. My English is to inferior for definite statements but it sounds wrong to me.

Office wrong in this context in my opinion

February 16, 2019

MatthieuIsbell

"I think that Mr. Tanaka will quit the company soon" was faulted. Please fix this.

March 14, 2018

2manynames

すぐに is immediately or straight away as well as soon. Why is it not I think Mr Tanaka will quit the company immediately?

June 7, 2018

Arjuna_13

So, if it was Tanaka thinking of quitting soon it would have been ~と思っています。 Correct?

February 4, 2019

sukouto

Perhaps... すぐに会社をやめると思う田中さんです。

That would be my guess, but that is grammar beyond DL right now.

October 10, 2017

Charles76065

I got an error because I said Mister instead of Mrs, what gives??

October 14, 2017

Nimbus70

"I think that Mr. Tanaka will quit the company soon." is marked as incorrect...

December 17, 2017

PI291011

I think Mr. Tananka will quit the company immediately.

April 6, 2018

Jamil_Paul

resign?

October 22, 2018

Hanatha

"I think Mr Tanaka will resign from the company" should be accepted as an alternative answer.

April 6, 2019

Dan553966

You should account for "sugu ni."

April 6, 2019

wolferine

I have a question about the text-to-speech engine. I tried listening to the sentence 10 times, but couldn't hear the "kaishya" in order to safe my life. Once reading the sentence, I can barely make it out.

Is this how a native speaker would pronounce the sentence or is the TTS just of on this one?

April 29, 2019

Bonnie741022

Can't complete the sentence because phrases are missing in the word bank.

June 1, 2019

LauriannedaC

To quit a company just sounds odd in casual English translation. Again let's be careful with direct translations as much as Japanese is the language of focus here. Maybe Japanese will be using this thinking " quit the company" is natural more so than resign and leave to the English-speaker ear.

August 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.