Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"La vita è troppo corta."

Traduzione:Life is too short.

4 anni fa

12 commenti


Gaia.dm

Perché mi da l'abbreviazione life's come sbagliata?

3 anni fa

thesoph33

"Life's" è corretta. Secondo me DL dovrebbe accettarla

3 anni fa

Soglio
Soglio

È bene, ma molto informale.

2 anni fa

lovecalabria

chi mi spiega la differenza tra too e much?

4 anni fa

thesoph33

"Too + adjective" eg "This bag is too heavy", "It is too hot today". "Too much + uncountable noun" eg "She has too much work to do", "There is too much poverty in the world". Both "Too" and "Too much" have a negative meaning.

"Much" on its own means "a lot" eg "Thank you very much"

4 anni fa

1021vale

Life is too much short non significa che la vita è troppo corta? Mi dà errore

3 anni fa

thesoph33

1021vale, ti dà errore perché hai scritto "too MUCH". Il "much" non è necessario quando usiamo il "too" con un'aggettivo.

3 anni fa

harlock11

Why is "too brief" wrong?

3 anni fa

thesoph33

There are two possible reasons why DL didn't accept "too brief". 1 is that DL likes exact translations and I think that if they had wanted "brief" they would have used the word "breve". The other reason is that "Life is too short" is an accepted expression; "short" is used to express this rather than "brief". There are many times when "short" and "brief" are interchangeable eg "The telephone call/conversation/meeting was too short/too brief", both words are fine, but only "too short" is used with "life".

3 anni fa

MassimoVie

Perché troppo non è too much?

1 anno fa

Domleschg
Domleschg

"Much" significa una quantitá di qualcosa: "I have too much bread." Con un aggettivo ("court," "grande," "rosso," ecc.), usiamo soltante "too."

Possi dire "It is much too short," ma significa "È molto court."

1 anno fa

michela701820

Perchè pronucia "life" anzichè "laif"?

7 mesi fa