1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De koe loopt door de muur he…

"De koe loopt door de muur heen."

Translation:The cow walks through the wall.

August 25, 2017

21 Comments


TrevorHill4455

I'm a little confused on when to use circumpositions like "heen". Would this sentence have a different meaning without "heen"? I feel like I've seen examples in other lessons where only the preposition is used, like "de rivier stroomt door het landschap" or something like that.


Dutchesse722

Good question! As a native speaker of Dutch I had to do some research on that. You can leave out heen in the above sentence. Heen is merely used to fortify door or to give the sentence more emphasis. Here's some more information in Dutch on it: https://taal.vrt.be/doorheen-door.


Ian672942

Does the same apply to "door" after onder? De muis rent onder de tafel door. It seems the door is not needed, only for emphasis.


debrucenator

Not necessarily. It's like the difference between under and underneath. Eronderdoor means 'underneath it.' The form onderdoor changes to onder ... door in a prepositional phrase. Er liep een muis onder de tafel door. A mouse ran underneath the table. De nieuwe woonboot kan net onder de brug door. The new houseboat can just barely go underneath the bridge.


donz493291

If your dutch,why learn dutch?


Ollyfer

Perhaps reverse learning, to improve one's English. I saw that often in the Czech course.


andrejamilosevic

She is obviously a Hogwarts student.


OnkelD

En mijn springt over de maan.


MentalPinball

en ik spring over de maan.


debrucenator

Hij bedoelt denk ik 'de mijne.' En de mijne springt over de maan. (And mine jumps over the moon.)


nedla3

How can a cow walk through a wall?????


SteveWigfield

Depends on how flimsy the wall is and how determined the cow is.


J.napes

I do not understand when to use toe or heen


Meryle11

Could "The cow walks right through the wall" add the same emphasis as "heen"


debrucenator

Door can also mean 'because of.' Door...heen is often used in order to make things clearer or to prevent confusion. Doorheen means through. For example if you say, 'Door haar tranen lachte ze,' it might sound like you're saying she was laughing because of her tears. If you say, 'Door haar tranen heen lachte ze,' then it is clear that you are saying that she was laughing through her tears.

If you wanted to say, "The cow walks right through the wall," then you would use 'dwars.' De koe loopt dwars door de muur. (In reality, it would be because there was an opening in the wall.) Normally you would say that wiring or a crack or something similarly feasible 'loopt' through a wall. De kabel loopt door de muur. The wiring runs through the wall. De scheur loopt dwars door de muur. The crack runs right through the wall.

Also you can hear a sound or noise "door de muur heen."

Here are some funny samples sentences taken directly from Twitter:

De buurvrouw denkt ineens dat ze een operazangeres is. Het buldert dwars door de muur heen. Houd ramen en deuren gesloten, mensen met postcode 1019! The neighbor lady suddenly thinks she's an opera singer. It comes booming right through the wall. Keep your windows and doors shut people with zip code 1019!

Ik weet niet wat voor telefoon mijn buurman heeft, maar als het apparaat trilt hoor ik het door de muur heen. Tenminste, ik hoop telefoon. I don't know what kind of telephone the man next door has, but when the thing vibrates, I can hear it through the wall. At least I hope it's a telephone.

Je weet dat je huisje super wack is als je je vader door de muur heen kan horen snurken. You know your house is super whack when you can hear your father snoring through the wall.

Mijn buurman praat zo hard dat ik zelfs de stemmen in zijn hoofd door de muur heen hoor. The man next door talks so loud I can even hear the voices in his head through the wall.

Ik probeer zo stil mogelijk in m'n bed te liggen want m'n broer kwam net klagen dat ie me door de muur heen hoorde. I'm trying to lie in bed as quietly as possible, 'cause my brother just came in and complained that he could hear me through the wall.

Ik hoorde mijn buurvrouw niezen dus ik zei gezondheid en toen hoorde ik mijn buurman door de muur heen "nice" zeggen. Het gebeurde serieus. Ik was in shock. I heard the neighbor lady sneezing, so I said "Gezondheid," and then I heard her husband say through the wall, "Nice." It seriously happened. I was in shock.

Lief dagboek, Het is dag 2 na de apocalyps. Ik hoorde net door de muur heen dat mijn buurman me van plan is de verraden voor 7,50 gulden. Dear diary, It is Day 2 after the apocalypse. I just heard through the wall that the man next door is planning to rat me out for four bucks.


AbbyOtter

Please someone explains the meaning of this sentence !


LotSparham

Another interesting visual. Do we have a ghostly cow here, or a terminator cow?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.