Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De koe loopt door de muur heen."

Translation:The cow walks through the wall.

0
11 months ago

5 Comments


TrevorHill4455

I'm a little confused on when to use circumpositions like "heen". Would this sentence have a different meaning without "heen"? I feel like I've seen examples in other lessons where only the preposition is used, like "de rivier stroomt door het landschap" or something like that.

15
Reply11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Good question! As a native speaker of Dutch I had to do some research on that. You can leave out heen in the above sentence. Heen is merely used to fortify door or to give the sentence more emphasis. Here's some more information in Dutch on it: https://taal.vrt.be/doorheen-door.

29
Reply211 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

En mijn springt over de maan.

8
Reply110 months ago

andrejamilosevic

She is obviously a Hogwarts student.

6
Reply11 months ago

scruffy
scruffy

Ghost cow.

5
Reply3 months ago