1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nee, ik wil er niet naar kijā€¦

"Nee, ik wil er niet naar kijken."

Translation:No, I do not want to look at it.

August 25, 2017

16 Comments


Rparent62

Can you say, "Ik wil niet ernaar kijken"?


VanitaBalf

That's what I would like to know, too.


LaraQwerty

And me. I aslo think, that it is much easier to say: "Ik wil niet ernaar kijken". What for to split the preposition?


--Clifton--

Do you always have to use naar with kijken? Could you say 'nee, ik wil niet op het kijken'?


xMerrie

It's always "kijken naar".


puppydust

I'm so confused by the presence of 'er' in this sentence!


RyanGJewell

From the grammar tips section:

Pronominal adverbs with 'er', 'hier', 'daar' or 'waar' are usually spelled as one word. However, in many cases they can be split up, for example by another adverb or by an indefinite object (see the Word Order 1 skill). Occasionally this is even mandatory (e.g. with an indefinite subject). Some examples:

Wat zit er nu in? - What is in there now? Er zit niets in. - There is nothing in it. Ik stop er iets in. - I put something in it.


E_K_G

why is "no, i do not want to see it" wrong? is kijken naar = to "look at" only?


VanitaBalf

Yes. "I do not want to see it" would be "Ik wil het niet zien".


jluciav

why is "no, i don't want to look there" wrong?


Dutchesse722

That would be: Nee, ik wil daar niet kijken. The ernaar in the exercise sentence takes on the function of at it.


antonhealy

why is it not "look there"


VanitaBalf

You might want to read Dutchesse's comment from two years ago. "Ernaar kijken" means "look at it".


ArielLeung2

Is this the answer to "De stofzuiger werkt niet. Kan je ernaar kijken?" lol


FarshidJaf1

Can you say "ik wil het niet naar kijken?"


FarshidJaf1

I think I now know that the answer is no. Always replace (what would literally be) "naar het" to "ernaar."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.