"Il marche nu."

Translation:He walks naked.

3/10/2013, 6:52:03 PM

26 Comments


Abelmisi

too much information

3/10/2013, 6:52:03 PM

Matthias1414

... yes, about too little clothing

3/16/2019, 7:32:04 AM

ajyro

This better not be in public.

8/9/2014, 12:00:01 AM

Kevin968039

Public. Too much information. Okay, my turn. Every year in Seattle vast numbers of people ride their bicycles together in a nude bicycle parade. And, no... I've never seen it.

12/6/2018, 8:05:01 AM

SwervinMervin98

More information: That happens in many other cities beyond Seattle. ;)

12/25/2018, 5:49:58 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

I received the prompt as an audio to transcribe; I wrote it in the plural form (Ils marchent nus) and it was marked wrong. However, I don't think there would be a detectable difference in the sound; aren't the singular and the plural homophones, here? If anyone can explain why it has to be only singular, I'd appreciate the clarification--thanks.

7/28/2014, 1:16:23 AM

cdprince

I ran into this same problem. Without further context how does one know if it is singular or plural? Also I did this while doing practice and not a lesson so there wasn't a context of category in which one or the other is expected.

10/9/2014, 7:01:07 PM

Editor_al

I try to read at least one news article in french every day now. I think I found my article for today, thanks!

10/16/2016, 6:33:55 PM

AllanManch

If more than one nudist there would be much more to the story

6/25/2017, 5:52:03 PM

JanaLorrai1

As one does.

10/7/2014, 9:49:41 AM

susanstory

This reminds me of a scene on the TV show "Three's Company" from the 1970's. Their landlord had been playing strip poker and lost all his clothes and was going home, wearing a barrel, when he was stopped by a cop. He had to hold the barrel with both hands and the cop wanted him to do something, which I forget, but it would require him to take his hands off the barrel and he was "nu" under the barrel, so he said, "Have a heart". It was funny.

9/25/2014, 10:25:51 PM

Kawaiicookie1216

major tmi

5/19/2016, 11:45:17 PM

StephenBellini13

what's wrong with this lesson, Duo? Can u imagine a naked crazy guy sitting in front of the computer and learning this lesson?

7/11/2018, 1:02:10 PM

RinoSrbin

C est moi!

8/19/2018, 4:22:56 PM

brettwoods

Doesn't 'nu' count as an adverb in this sentence (as opposed to an adjective)?

9/13/2013, 4:58:13 AM

SuzanneNussbaum

"Naked" ("nu") doesn't describe "walks," but rather the subject, "he"--so it's an adjective (in predicate position)--as opposed to "The naked man walks," where it's an attributive adj.

7/28/2014, 1:18:00 AM

n6zs
Mod

It is describing him as opposed to his walking, so it is an adjective.

12/4/2013, 12:35:28 AM

ArpsTnd

What's with all this naked stuff? "Est-elle nue", now "Il marche nu", what is the infinitive form of "nu(e)(s)"?

6/2/2018, 3:35:51 AM

Infrastation

Why do the hints for "nu" include "nu". I have never heard of the word "nu" in english outside of texting slang, and it's typically a way to say no. Is this just bad translation, or a word I don't know?

4/24/2013, 9:41:45 PM

andrewduo

13th letter of the Greek alphabet?

4/25/2013, 12:45:43 PM

bugbrain_04

Maybe it's like in nu-jazz. (I'm totally just kidding)

5/14/2013, 4:26:59 PM

NicWester

Chinese Crossbow?

8/14/2013, 1:06:54 AM

tsuj1g1r1

Bravo ! Il n'y a rien de honteux avec le corps humain.

8/31/2017, 1:39:04 PM

WinterCast1

I'm naked,while writing this.thanks for your time. And God bless America

12/3/2018, 11:15:25 AM

mschauki

that's hot!

12/18/2018, 6:44:01 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.