1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il marche nu."

"Il marche nu."

Translation:He walks naked.

March 10, 2013

29 Comments


Abelmisi

too much information


Matthias1414

... yes, about too little clothing


ajyro

This better not be in public.


Kevin968039

Public. Too much information. Okay, my turn. Every year in Seattle vast numbers of people ride their bicycles together in a nude bicycle parade. And, no... I've never seen it.


SwervinMervin98

More information: That happens in many other cities beyond Seattle. ;)


chrisbrown441096

Would it be worth commenting on if he marched nu in the privacy of his bathroom...


SuzanneNussbaum

I received the prompt as an audio to transcribe; I wrote it in the plural form (Ils marchent nus) and it was marked wrong. However, I don't think there would be a detectable difference in the sound; aren't the singular and the plural homophones, here? If anyone can explain why it has to be only singular, I'd appreciate the clarification--thanks.


cdprince

I ran into this same problem. Without further context how does one know if it is singular or plural? Also I did this while doing practice and not a lesson so there wasn't a context of category in which one or the other is expected.


Editor_al

I try to read at least one news article in french every day now. I think I found my article for today, thanks!


AllanManch

If more than one nudist there would be much more to the story


susanstory

This reminds me of a scene on the TV show "Three's Company" from the 1970's. Their landlord had been playing strip poker and lost all his clothes and was going home, wearing a barrel, when he was stopped by a cop. He had to hold the barrel with both hands and the cop wanted him to do something, which I forget, but it would require him to take his hands off the barrel and he was "nu" under the barrel, so he said, "Have a heart". It was funny.


StephenBellini13

what's wrong with this lesson, Duo? Can u imagine a naked crazy guy sitting in front of the computer and learning this lesson?


ArpsTnd

What's with all this naked stuff? "Est-elle nue", now "Il marche nu", what is the infinitive form of "nu(e)(s)"?


brettwoods

Doesn't 'nu' count as an adverb in this sentence (as opposed to an adjective)?


SuzanneNussbaum

"Naked" ("nu") doesn't describe "walks," but rather the subject, "he"--so it's an adjective (in predicate position)--as opposed to "The naked man walks," where it's an attributive adj.


Esther485620

I think you're damn damn here


Esther485620

That's why I translated: he walks around naked.


n6zs

It is describing him as opposed to his walking, so it is an adjective.


Infrastation

Why do the hints for "nu" include "nu". I have never heard of the word "nu" in english outside of texting slang, and it's typically a way to say no. Is this just bad translation, or a word I don't know?


andrewduo

13th letter of the Greek alphabet?


bugbrain_04

Maybe it's like in nu-jazz. (I'm totally just kidding)


NicWester

Chinese Crossbow?


tsuj1g1r1

Bravo ! Il n'y a rien de honteux avec le corps humain.


WinterCast1

I'm naked,while writing this.thanks for your time. And God bless America

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.