"o varză, două verze"

Translation:a cabbage, two cabbages

August 25, 2017

7 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Both Romanian varză and Spanish berza (both of them mean 'cabbage') come from Latin VIRIDIA. The usual word in Spanish is repollo or col, though; berza is seldom used.

August 25, 2017

potestasity

Wikrtionary claims: "Compare Aromanian verdzu, Dalmatian viarz, Friulian verge, Italian verza, Portuguese verça, Spanish berza.", so there are more romance languages.

August 26, 2017

J.C.M.H.

You are right. However, in those languages the descendant of VIRIDIA only describes a particular kind of cabbage; it is not the general word for 'cabbage'.

August 26, 2017

AndreiChich

In Peru we call it "repollo" instead of "col", I don't know if any other Latin-American country calls that as well. Using "col" is rare.

June 26, 2018

J.C.M.H.

Repollo is only a kind of col; col is a generic term for the species Brassica oleracea. For instance, coliflor, brócoli, colinabo, lombarda (or repollo morado), col de Bruselas are all coles.

July 5, 2018

AndreiChich

So you're saying coliflor and brócoli are berzas?

July 14, 2018

J.C.M.H.

No, coliflor and brócoli are coles; berza is a synonym of repollo, a kind of col.

July 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.