Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"o varză, două verze"

Translation:a cabbage, two cabbages

11 months ago

7 Comments


J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Both Romanian varză and Spanish berza (both of them mean 'cabbage') come from Latin VIRIDIA. The usual word in Spanish is repollo or col, though; berza is seldom used.

11 months ago

potestasity
potestasity

Wikrtionary claims: "Compare Aromanian verdzu, Dalmatian viarz, Friulian verge, Italian verza, Portuguese verça, Spanish berza.", so there are more romance languages.

11 months ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

You are right. However, in those languages the descendant of VIRIDIA only describes a particular kind of cabbage; it is not the general word for 'cabbage'.

11 months ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

In Peru we call it "repollo" instead of "col", I don't know if any other Latin-American country calls that as well. Using "col" is rare.

1 month ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Repollo is only a kind of col; col is a generic term for the species Brassica oleracea. For instance, coliflor, brócoli, colinabo, lombarda (or repollo morado), col de Bruselas are all coles.

1 month ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

So you're saying coliflor and brócoli are berzas?

1 month ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

No, coliflor and brócoli are coles; berza is a synonym of repollo, a kind of col.

4 weeks ago