"I eat rice every day."

Translation:毎日、ご飯を食べます。

August 25, 2017

9 Comments


Falcon198016

毎日御飯を食べます。

August 25, 2017

alex_wei

Not accepted ご飯... i'm so sick of duolingo arbitrarily rejecting kanji!

February 20, 2018

mattraibert

ごはんを毎日食べます。 isn't acceptable?

September 10, 2017

PStrotman

I also tried ご飯を毎日食べます。Are these recurring event words treated like time, and so should go up front (even though that's not a definite rule), or is this wrong for another reason?

September 10, 2017

mattraibert

Hmm is time always in front? That makes sense. I think this is probably grammatical, but has a weird emphasis, so dl doesn't accept it.

September 10, 2017

WillBag

No rice, no life

March 6, 2018

Khono1

No rice, no balls.

July 24, 2019

boo913

How come you don't need a particle between 毎日 And ごはん? It's not treated as a single concept, is it? Everyday-rice? Is it because of some special property of time words? At least it Is accepted with a comma. (but i get the impression that those are not used much by acutal japanese people)

November 25, 2017

V2Blast

Time specifications such as まいにち or きょう or らいしゅう don't generally need a particle after them unless you want to emphasize the time as the topic of the sentence or something. 毎日 and ごはん are indeed two separate words in this sentence, not one combined concept.

January 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.