1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat rice every day."

"I eat rice every day."

Translation:毎日、ご飯を食べます。

August 25, 2017

51 Comments


WillBag

No rice, no life


doc_brownie

You mean jelly doughnuts?


Falcon198016

毎日御飯を食べます。


alex_wei

Not accepted ご飯... i'm so sick of duolingo arbitrarily rejecting kanji!


Shamrook

I got this one! The day kanji save the day.


GabrielleTea

Wow what I'm going to need to do lessens from the beginning all over again to get up to date with the new content update. I'm so happy about the update though, there is added words and phrases in ever lesson it seems! Plus the hugely appreciated katakana lessons. Thank you Duolingo team! Right, sooo what was "every day" again o.o

One thing I learned by observing Japanese tweets and people who are learning Japanese/English was that there are two ways of saying "today": 今日 本日

Keep learning everyone! Have fun.


Epiphylla

Yeah, I just learned the word ''everyday''... had no idea what it looked like :-) My luck is that I remembered 日 meant day (from another Japanese lesson other than duolingo)


toastedbunz

おにぎり!!!!


SamA663535

毎日おにぎりを食べます


JMShadow1

Jelly-Filled donuts?


that_one_wierdo

"Jelly-filled donuts are my favorite"


boo913

How come you don't need a particle between 毎日 And ごはん? It's not treated as a single concept, is it? Everyday-rice? Is it because of some special property of time words? At least it Is accepted with a comma. (but i get the impression that those are not used much by acutal japanese people)


V2Blast

Time specifications such as まいにち or きょう or らいしゅう don't generally need a particle after them unless you want to emphasize the time as the topic of the sentence or something. 毎日 and ごはん are indeed two separate words in this sentence, not one combined concept.


mattraibert

ごはんを毎日食べます。 isn't acceptable?


PStrotman

I also tried ご飯を毎日食べます。Are these recurring event words treated like time, and so should go up front (even though that's not a definite rule), or is this wrong for another reason?


mattraibert

Hmm is time always in front? That makes sense. I think this is probably grammatical, but has a weird emphasis, so dl doesn't accept it.


Scott139050

I really dislike silent ones


elementart_

What do you mean?


Scott139050

On my app for android you built the sentences using boxes of letters etc, each makes a sound when you press it. It makes it easier for me to remember them. This one didnt read the question or the answers so even though I remember the kanji n hirigana etc I confuse my pronunciation


elementart_

Well on the app, after you've answered, you can try the discuss section (where we are now). On the top where the sentence is, you should be able to play the sentence by tapping the audio button. Seems to be working fine for me, on both desktop and android


Chris656648

Whenever that happens, be sure you select the flag and report it as missing audio


Nicki961

What's the difference between 毎日 and 毎朝? Is it something like everyday vs every day?


elementart_

I thought it was every day and every morning


-taestysuga-

Whats up with the Jelly doughnut comments?


Swisidniak

The localization in some English dubs got a bit extreme, especially when done by 4Kids; turning riceballs into donuts and ramen and sushi into hamburgers, etc.
This turned into a meme based on the Pokemon dub

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p3KNAtmHov0


benthe2nd

Just like in Chinese, ご飯 can mean a whole meal in general. So this could mean I eat (a meal) every day.


benthe2nd

Generally when people say ご飯, they mean a meal, but if you are not sure, just ask the speaker to clarify! It's what the Japanese do sometimes.


Dylakaies

The first part of the sentence is new to me. Im just doing the "practice to restore" but im doing it after they added stuff to japanese. Can someone explain that first half for me please?


Crap622707

Why is it を this time and not は??


Null235992

The rice is not eating - the rice is being eaten.


the.siah

Every day rice eat


Tzrue

This lesson literally forces you to give the contextual I in some but not others while the sentences remain otherwise identical. Very annoying.


JeanneCenNi

I wrote 每instead of 毎, are they different and what's the meaning of the first? I'm uaingt Android phone with japanese handwriting keyboard.. thanks!


Swisidniak

The first is a Jinmeiyō kanji, one that is only really used in personal names. It's not one of the Jōyō kanji for normal use and isn't actually used in any words.


TheRealSamChaney

I used 米 instead of ご飯 and it was marked wrong. Should 米 also be accepted?


Jared842924

Well, i guess it could be accepted although i think eating 米 is potentially dangerous as it is specifically uncooked/raw rice.


ashleynicole456

what's the difference between 毎朝 and 毎日??


Swisidniak

毎朝 - Every morning 「毎 - every 朝 - morning」
毎日 - Every day 「毎 - every 日 - day」


hirasabre

If you want to mention the specific rice dish, you should say "steamed rice", whatever. Because "ご飯" also has the different meanings as below "Breakfast", "Lunch" and "Dinner/Supper". If you say "ご飯" in the specific times, its meaning changes acorrding to the times. If you say "ご飯" in the morning, it mentions "あさごはん", if you say "ご飯" in lunch time, it mentions "ひるごはん", if you say "ご飯" in the evening or at night, it mentions "ばんごはん" or "よるごはん".


Debbie620357

I reversed the order of 毎日 and ご飯を like this: ご飯を毎日食べます. Why is that not acceptable?


Kisho_wtf

毎日にご飯を食べます Is this also correct?


Swisidniak

You wouldn't use に for 毎日 as it already acts like an adverb and doesn't take a particle. Similar to how you would not use "in, at, on" for "every day" in English
You would say " I eat rice every day" or "every day, I eat rice" but never "on/at/in every day I eat rice" or "I eat rice on/at/in every day"


HannanKrug

Why is it wrong to say ”私は" before "ご飯を食べます"??


iamkatejordan

Why wasn't "私は" accepted in front of "ご飯"? All it is is adding "I" at the beginning of an "I" statement sentence.


WanaKazu526

Behind 毎日must put a "、" or we can just continue with the next word?


hirasabre

It is not nesessary to put a dot behind 毎日 but if you put it there and when someone starts to read it, it gives someone better pronunciation flow to read and it gives someone to understand what someone should cut or separate the sentence to read or to understand. The dot called 句読点, Kutouten. The role of the dot is this what I mentioned.


Anna318725

I tried translating this into "I eat meals every day". Duo didn't accept it. Is there something with the sentence implying that we have to view it as "rice" here?


v7nqLLfH

Could めし be accepted too?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.