"The women are in front of the library."

Translation:Le donne sono davanti alla biblioteca.

March 10, 2013

4 Comments


Chris123456

According to my grammar book and what I have learned "alla" means "at the" and "della" means "of the" so why is my answer "Le donne sono davanti della biblioteca" incorrect? Any help much appreciated.

March 10, 2013

marziotta

Prepositions don't have a direct translation. You must check them in context.

"In front of" = "davanti A"

March 10, 2013

Chris123456

Thank you. I seem to have a poor understanding of this area at the moment. My grammar book is very basic as is my understanding! Do you, or anyone else out there, know a good learning resource or reference for this sort of thing? I still seem to get so many apparent errors due to errors of context such as this. Again, any help much appreciated.

March 11, 2013

marziotta

I am trying to make a FAQ with the links I use to explain things. You can find it here... http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

Many of those sites have other useful resources as well, but as a native Italian I never had to learn Italian on the web! So it's difficult to judge how much they can help.

Prepositions are so difficult, I think I will never be able to use them perfectly in any language. One day I will forget Italian prepositions as well. :D

March 12, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.