1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une personne possède en moye…

"Une personne possède en moyenne cent mille cheveux."

Translation:A person has on average one hundred thousand hairs.

March 10, 2013

18 Comments


kikischlosberg1

How about a person has an average of one hundred thousand hairs. What's wrong with that?


muybonita1114

That's what I wrote, too. And I notice nobody has responded to your question...


maxmo74

Still wrong... Same mistake here. Reported that it should have been accepted.


beachkbk

Reported Oct 8, 2014


RossGee1

DL clues said "...on the average" yet marked it wrong.


NonnyV

My Answer: A person possesses on the average one hundred thousand hairs.- and it was wrong?


chrisriley

OK, I have reported that "A person has an average of one hundred thousand hairs" should be accepted but that does not stop me from losing my third heart and having to repeat the lesson again - and it was the third Duolingo error!


pfeil

I put "A person has on average one hundred thousand hairs." and got it wrong. Why?


olimo

This is exactly the translation that I see in the header. It has to be accepted.


pfeil

Sorry, my fault! Actually I put "A person owns approximately one hundred thousand hairs.", and the owl didn't like it! =(


olimo

In fact, there is a simple answer to your initial "why": because this variant is not in the database. It is not there either because it just has not been added (and should be reported and added then) or because it is incorrect.

As to your translation, I'm not sure if it is valid to translate "en moyenne" with "approximately". "On average" and "approximately" are close but different things. Also, I'm not sure about using "own" for "hairs" in English, a simple "have" seems better to me, but I'm not a native speaker.


mmseiple

Right, in English we wouldn't say that someone "owns" hairs. That sounds really creepy, like someone who is collecting other people's hair. We generally just use "own" for things that one buys. One owns a wig, one has hair.


tgray1961

Why not cent mille poils?


johans2103

On peut utiliser "Environ" aussi?


chrisriley

OK, I have reported that "A person has an average of one hundred thousand hairs" should be accepted but that does not stop me from losing my third heart and having to repeat the lesson again - and it was the third Duolingo error!


chrisriley

OK, I have reported that "A person has an average of one hundred thousand hairs" should be accepted but that does not stop me from losing my third heart and having to repeat the lesson again - and it was the third Duolingo error!


chrisriley

I am pulling out on average a hundred hairs a lesson when Duolingo does not accept perfectly acceptable translations ;(


moniquethor

i think duolingo should accept "on average, a person possesses a hundred thousand hairs" !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.