"Une personne poss├Ęde en moyenne cent mille cheveux."

Translation:A person has on average one hundred thousand hairs.

March 10, 2013

18 Comments


kikischlosberg1

How about a person has an average of one hundred thousand hairs. What's wrong with that?

June 20, 2014

muybonita1114

That's what I wrote, too. And I notice nobody has responded to your question...

August 19, 2014

maxmo74

Still wrong... Same mistake here. Reported that it should have been accepted.

September 5, 2014

beachkbk

Reported Oct 8, 2014

October 8, 2014

RossGee1

DL clues said "...on the average" yet marked it wrong.

September 3, 2014

NonnyV

My Answer: A person possesses on the average one hundred thousand hairs.- and it was wrong?

August 22, 2014

chrisriley

OK, I have reported that "A person has an average of one hundred thousand hairs" should be accepted but that does not stop me from losing my third heart and having to repeat the lesson again - and it was the third Duolingo error!

October 8, 2014

pfeil

I put "A person has on average one hundred thousand hairs." and got it wrong. Why?

May 4, 2013

olimo

This is exactly the translation that I see in the header. It has to be accepted.

May 4, 2013

pfeil

Sorry, my fault! Actually I put "A person owns approximately one hundred thousand hairs.", and the owl didn't like it! =(

May 4, 2013

olimo

In fact, there is a simple answer to your initial "why": because this variant is not in the database. It is not there either because it just has not been added (and should be reported and added then) or because it is incorrect.

As to your translation, I'm not sure if it is valid to translate "en moyenne" with "approximately". "On average" and "approximately" are close but different things. Also, I'm not sure about using "own" for "hairs" in English, a simple "have" seems better to me, but I'm not a native speaker.

May 4, 2013

mmseiple

Right, in English we wouldn't say that someone "owns" hairs. That sounds really creepy, like someone who is collecting other people's hair. We generally just use "own" for things that one buys. One owns a wig, one has hair.

June 17, 2014

tgray1961

Why not cent mille poils?

August 14, 2014

johans2103

On peut utiliser "Environ" aussi?

September 28, 2014

chrisriley

OK, I have reported that "A person has an average of one hundred thousand hairs" should be accepted but that does not stop me from losing my third heart and having to repeat the lesson again - and it was the third Duolingo error!

October 8, 2014

chrisriley

OK, I have reported that "A person has an average of one hundred thousand hairs" should be accepted but that does not stop me from losing my third heart and having to repeat the lesson again - and it was the third Duolingo error!

October 8, 2014

chrisriley

I am pulling out on average a hundred hairs a lesson when Duolingo does not accept perfectly acceptable translations ;(

October 10, 2014

moniquethor

i think duolingo should accept "on average, a person possesses a hundred thousand hairs" !

November 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.