"Вісімнадцять років"

Translation:Eighteen years

August 26, 2017

3 Comments


Jonas52469

So one year = rik 2-4 years = roki Five years and more = rokiv?

August 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Right!

    But if the numeral is composed of several words, this depends on the last word in the numeral. For example, ‘22 years’ is «двадцять два ро́ки» (dvadtsyat' dva roky), because the numeral ends in два.

    August 28, 2017

JrgenSthle1

    I don't understand why I get wrong on this pronounciation all the time. Is the 'R' in 'надцять' supposed to be pronounced or not? Or should i say 'nadzet' in stead of 'nadzjet'. I get this wrong on all other tests for numbers between 11 and 19.

    October 26, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.