"Вісімнадцять років"

Translation:Eighteen years

August 26, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonas52469

So one year = rik 2-4 years = roki Five years and more = rokiv?


[deactivated user]

    Right!

    But if the numeral is composed of several words, this depends on the last word in the numeral. For example, ‘22 years’ is «двадцять два ро́ки» (dvadtsyat' dva roky), because the numeral ends in два.


    [deactivated user]

      I don't understand why I get wrong on this pronounciation all the time. Is the 'R' in 'надцять' supposed to be pronounced or not? Or should i say 'nadzet' in stead of 'nadzjet'. I get this wrong on all other tests for numbers between 11 and 19.


      [deactivated user]

        It's phonetically nadtsyat'. The я is "ya".

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.