1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She wears yellow shoes."

"She wears yellow shoes."

Translation:彼女は黄色い靴を履きます。

August 26, 2017

13 Comments


whyzack

What's the difference between hakimasu and kimasu ?


KagayakuSeiza

Kimasu is for getting dressed in general, or for putting on things like shirts and jackets on the upper half of your body. Hakimasu is for wearing pants, skirts, shoes, socks, etc. on your lower body. There's also "kaburimasu" for hats, "kakemasu" for glasses, and other verbs.


Rso17

So many verbs :O, thanks for the explanation


Peejteej

When I put hakimasu it was marked wrong


austinadachi

彼女は黄色い靴を履きます wrong かのじょはきいろいくつをはきます。right hmmm :thinking:


John5I4

Why is it "きいろい くつ" and not "きいろい の くつ" like the skirt example?


BiChan13

Oh my gad, I missed only the を, the one that I tend to get just by luck but not really understand. Can somebody explain how this particle functions?


DebAzevedo

It is the marker for the direct object. Direct objects are the complements to transitive verbs. Transitive verbs are the verbs that kind of -ask- for a complement, they don't have a complete meaning by themselves, or the meaning can be dubious.

In this example, the verb is to wear. I wear. But.. what do you wear? You wear -something-. This something is a direct object, and you'll use を after it, and only after it.

Clear? ;)


sora_Japan

I put the websites instead of my bad explaination.

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%92

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_particles#o

It's one of 助詞(じょし). You can search more good sites by use these words '助詞' and 'を'.

go for it! :D


TyrantRC

黄色い【き・いろい】

靴【くつ】

履く【はく】


Doubledealer

ok, I definitely got it right. I put the exact same words in the exact same order and it says I'm wrong. I'm staring at the answer now and it's exactly the same as what I have.


Wazazaby

Would it be correct to add "no" between "kiiroi" and "kutsu" ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.