1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She wears yellow shoes."

"She wears yellow shoes."

Translation:彼女は黄色い靴を履きます。

August 26, 2017

24 Comments


whyzack

What's the difference between hakimasu and kimasu ?


KagayakuSeiza

Kimasu is for getting dressed in general, or for putting on things like shirts and jackets on the upper half of your body. Hakimasu is for wearing pants, skirts, shoes, socks, etc. on your lower body. There's also "kaburimasu" for hats, "kakemasu" for glasses, and other verbs.


Rso17

So many verbs :O, thanks for the explanation


Peejteej

When I put hakimasu it was marked wrong


austinadachi

彼女は黄色い靴を履きます wrong かのじょはきいろいくつをはきます。right hmmm :thinking:


John5I4

Why is it "きいろい くつ" and not "きいろい の くつ" like the skirt example?


BenYoung84

の is possessive, you don't use possessives with a colour, that would be like saying yellow's shoes. The possessive form is used with this/that この/その/あの as well.


keyflowered

actually, you probably shouldn't think of の as only being possessive. it does function that way, but it also functions as a way to basically turn a noun into an adjective. for example, 日本語の本 means "Japanese book," a book that was written in Japanese, not a book that is possessed by the Japanese language. it might be better to think of の as a linking particle -- it links two nouns, sometimes in a possessive way, sometimes in a descriptive way.

to understand why some colors need の and some don't, you need to know that there are different classes of Japanese adjectives: の, な, and い adjectives, and I'm pretty sure there are only six colors that are い adjectives: 黒い、白い、青い、赤い、黄色い、and 茶色い -- black, white, blue, red, yellow, and brown, respectively. these い adjectives can go straight in front of the noun they're describing, without a の between them: 黄色い靴。every other color is a の adjective and thus needs the の between it and the noun it's describing, so, オレンジ色のスカート, not オレンジ色スカート。

so, a tl;dr answer to John514's original question: 黄色い doesn't need a の because it's an い adjective. the other example, as well as every other color besides the six い colors, does need a の.


EricPooley

Good explanation, but can anyone explain why 黄色 is an い adjective, but 紫色 and 緑色 are な adjectives, other than just that it is.


EricPooley

Answering my own question in case any one else sees it and wants an answer.
黄い was too hard to pronounce clearly as kii, so they added the 色, so kiiroi would be more clear.


EquanimousLingo

The grammatical term is "apposition".


John5I4

Yeah thats what I'd think too if it wasnt for the skirt example. Its been a while since I saw it though, I'll look for it and make sure I didnt misread. Thanks for the reply!


BiChan13

Oh my gad, I missed only the を, the one that I tend to get just by luck but not really understand. Can somebody explain how this particle functions?


DebAzevedo

It is the marker for the direct object. Direct objects are the complements to transitive verbs. Transitive verbs are the verbs that kind of -ask- for a complement, they don't have a complete meaning by themselves, or the meaning can be dubious.

In this example, the verb is to wear. I wear. But.. what do you wear? You wear -something-. This something is a direct object, and you'll use を after it, and only after it.

Clear? ;)


sora_Japan

I put the websites instead of my bad explaination.

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%92

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_particles#o

It's one of 助詞(じょし). You can search more good sites by use these words '助詞' and 'を'.

go for it! :D


TyrantRC

黄色い【き・いろい】

靴【くつ】

履く【はく】


Wazazaby

Would it be correct to add "no" between "kiiroi" and "kutsu" ?


rafic.i

In another exercise with pants, the hint showed wear as 履きます but here with shoes it showed 着ます and marked my answer wrong. So the hint is misleading if it is capable of adapting based on the item.


CodyWillKing

In a previous thread I read that the continuous form (I think I'm using the term correctly: the て-form with いる is what I mean) can be used to express something which is habitual. As this sentence can express a habit of wearing yellow shoes, is it possible to translate it as 「彼女は黄色い靴を履いています」 or was what I read previously in error? Thank you in advance!


K.R_2053

Why 白-白い, 青-青い, 黒-黒い,.... but 黄色-黄色い? Why do we need the "iro" here, and are there any other colors need the "iro"?


Swisidniak

黄 by itself does mean "yellow" but き is a very very common reading and can mean many different things, so 色・いろ "color" was likely added for clarification. 赤色、青色、黒色、白色 all exist as well like saying "red-color, blue-color, black-color, white-color" but since all of these colors have distinct readings that are less common there is no need to clarify 'color'.

Red, black, white and blue are the original Japanese colors, the 'true' colors which have both a noun and adjective form.
Colors that were adopted later into the language do not have adjective forms and also have 色 as most often the color word is derived from an object with that color (as how many English color words were formed as well)
茶色 "brown" (tea-color)、灰色 "grey" (ash-color)、桃色 "pink" (peach-color), ピンク色 "pink" (pink-color)、オレンジ色 "orange" (orange-color), 緑色 "green" (green-color).
黄色 as a later adopted color word may have 色 for this reason as well; consistency. Though unlike these other color nouns 黄色 also can act as an い-adjective 黄色い.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.