"She wears yellow shoes."

Translation:かのじょはきいろいくつをはきます。

8/26/2017, 1:40:59 AM

15 Comments


austinadachi

彼女は黄色い靴を履きます wrong かのじょはきいろいくつをはきます。right hmmm :thinking:

10/25/2017, 11:34:48 PM

sora_Japan

report....

10/26/2017, 7:16:35 AM

whyzack

What's the difference between hakimasu and kimasu ?

8/27/2017, 7:39:25 PM

KagayakuSeiza

Kimasu is for getting dressed in general, or for putting on things like shirts and jackets on the upper half of your body. Hakimasu is for wearing pants, skirts, shoes, socks, etc. on your lower body. There's also "kaburimasu" for hats, "kakemasu" for glasses, and other verbs.

8/27/2017, 9:01:29 PM

Rso17

So many verbs :O, thanks for the explanation

9/28/2017, 9:43:19 PM

Peejteej

When I put hakimasu it was marked wrong

11/7/2017, 10:51:09 PM

BiChan13

Oh my gad, I missed only the を, the one that I tend to get just by luck but not really understand. Can somebody explain how this particle functions?

8/26/2017, 1:40:59 AM

DebAzevedo

It is the marker for the direct object. Direct objects are the complements to transitive verbs. Transitive verbs are the verbs that kind of -ask- for a complement, they don't have a complete meaning by themselves, or the meaning can be dubious.

In this example, the verb is to wear. I wear. But.. what do you wear? You wear -something-. This something is a direct object, and you'll use を after it, and only after it.

Clear? ;)

8/26/2017, 3:13:07 AM

arcferrari248

なるほど。

11/1/2017, 10:56:05 AM

sora_Japan

I put the websites instead of my bad explaination.

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%92

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_particles#o

It's one of 助詞(じょし). You can search more good sites by use these words '助詞' and 'を'.

go for it! :D

8/26/2017, 3:16:55 AM

John5I4

Why is it "きいろい くつ" and not "きいろい の くつ" like the skirt example?

5/3/2018, 11:21:39 PM

BenYoung84

の is possessive, you don't use possessives with a colour, that would be like saying yellow's shoes. The possessive form is used with this/that この/その/あの as well.

7/3/2018, 1:14:29 PM

rhys.whit

actually, you probably shouldn't think of の as only being possessive. it does function that way, but it also functions as a way to basically turn a noun into an adjective. for example, 日本語の本 means "Japanese book," a book that was written in Japanese, not a book that is possessed by the Japanese language. it might be better to think of の as a linking particle -- it links two nouns, sometimes in a possessive way, sometimes in a descriptive way.

to understand why some colors need の and some don't, you need to know that there are different classes of Japanese adjectives: の, な, and い adjectives, and I'm pretty sure there are only six colors that are い adjectives: 黒い、白い、青い、赤い、黄色い、and 茶色い -- black, white, blue, red, yellow, and brown, respectively. these い adjectives can go straight in front of the noun they're describing, without a の between them: 黄色い靴。every other color is a の adjective and thus needs the の between it and the noun it's describing, so, オレンジ色のスカート, not オレンジ色スカート。

so, a tl;dr answer to John514's original question: 黄色い doesn't need a の because it's an い adjective. the other example, as well as every other color besides the six い colors, does need a の.

9/27/2018, 4:30:22 AM

John5I4

Yeah thats what I'd think too if it wasnt for the skirt example. Its been a while since I saw it though, I'll look for it and make sure I didnt misread. Thanks for the reply!

7/3/2018, 1:55:00 PM

Doubledealer

ok, I definitely got it right. I put the exact same words in the exact same order and it says I'm wrong. I'm staring at the answer now and it's exactly the same as what I have.

10/13/2017, 12:39:00 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.