"I enjoy learning."

Translation:Ich lerne gern.

August 26, 2017

2 Comments


maranathaman

I understand why the sentence is translated the way it is, but the translation that is listed for enjoy is genießt. How would you use genießt to make a sentence that means the same thing?

August 26, 2017

person243

"genießen" is more used in connection with nouns. (You can compare that to "mögen" for "to like"). "Ich genieße mein Eis." = "I enjoy my ice cream." or "Er genießt seinen Urlaub." = "He enjoys his vacation."

Otherwise, as "genießen" like "mögen" does not grammatically work with verbs, you have to create a subclause to make it work. "Ich genieße es, zu lernen." would be the shortest version. (The "zu lernen" part is a grammatical construction that is not part of the mainclause, although the comma is not always needed.)

In this case I would prefer the longer translation with "genießen" over the translation above. "Ich lerne gern." is more "I like learning." Some aspects of enjoying are lost in translation.

I hope I could be of help.

PS: For the adverbial route: "mit Freude" would work. "Ich lerne mit Freude." is essentially the ame as "I enjoy learning."

August 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.