1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I will eat this tomorrow."

"I will eat this tomorrow."

Translation:Я з'їм це завтра.

August 26, 2017

7 Comments


piznajko

"Я це з'їм завтра" should be accepted. The order of noun and verb here doesn't matter


sagitta145

Added:

  • Я це завтра з'їм.
  • Я це з'їм завтра. (had 8 reports...)
  • Я завтра це з'їм.

  • variations with їстиму and буду їсти.

Thanks.


Jacob476408

Doesn't "Я з'їм це завтра." translate to "I will have eaten this tomorrow."?


sagitta145

Aspects in Ukrainian (з'їм, буду їсти) and in English (will have eaten, will eat) do not really translate as one-to-one.

The difference between "з'їм" and "буду їсти" is in that the former contains extra information not only about the verb, but about the final state of the object (in this case, the food). "Я з'їм це" means "I will eat all of it, nothing will be left afterwards", while "Я їстиму це" lacks the information whether all the food is eaten or not, a general statement about eating in the future. Quite different form the usage of perfect and simple aspect in English (or for that matter, continuous).

So, "Я з'їм це завтра" can be translated as "I will eat it" or "I will have eaten it" (also "I will finish eating it"). And "Я їстиму це завтра" as "I will eat it" and "I will be eating it".


Jacob476408

Thank you for the detailed explanation. I'm not a native English speaker, so I guess I was more confused by the english cases than by the ukrainian ones. The german Futur II "Ich werde es gegessen haben." works the same as "Я з'їм це".


sagitta145

Oh, really! I thought in German to convey the Ukrainian aspect "з'їсти", i.e. to finish not just eating, but the thing you were eating, one would use "aufessen".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.