"Ik geef hun een appel."

Translation:I give them an apple.

August 26, 2017

13 Comments


YamiCuak

When do you use hen, and when hun?

September 6, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Hun = to them (indirect object) Hen = them (direct object) In our sentence them is indirect. I give them an apple = I give an apple to them, therefore hun is required.

June 20, 2018

hyacinth3704

In the notes, they describe hen/hun as for people, and not used for inanimate objects. Would you still use hen/hun for animals? E.g. if you are giving the apple in this sentence to a pair of horses?

August 26, 2017

xMerrie

Good question! It's does not work for animals (apart from the possessive form of 'hun').

August 26, 2017

hyacinth3704

Thanks! :)

August 26, 2017

heyihrda

Am I the only one who hasn't learnt 'geef' yet?

September 4, 2017

voicelover

You shouldve learnt it in the verds :o!!

November 24, 2017

Tkaa3

So I can say:

Ik geef hun een appel & Ik geef een appel aan hen

Right?

October 31, 2018

Margareth008

Yes, that's correct.

December 28, 2018

emZsgr

Can hun and hen be a singular neutral pronoun like they them in english or is it only plural

January 1, 2019

Amaunator89

They are indeed restricted to plural uses.

July 20, 2019

Meryle11

So "Ik eet hen" could mean "I eat them" with them being "the apples" ?

June 4, 2019

Amaunator89

Not really, as said before, hen/hun is used for people. In reference to apples, you would say "Ik eet ze. (op)"; "ik eet hen" sounds cannibalistic :D.

July 20, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.