1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik geef hun een appel."

"Ik geef hun een appel."

Translation:I give them an apple.

August 26, 2017

23 Comments


MilaDarko

When do you use hen, and when hun?


SeanMeaneyPL

Hun = to them (indirect object) Hen = them (direct object) In our sentence them is indirect. I give them an apple = I give an apple to them, therefore hun is required.


Tkaa3

So I can say:

Ik geef hun een appel & Ik geef een appel aan hen

Right?


Margareth008

Yes, that's correct.


TarjaVermeer

No that is not correct. In Dutch "hun" is possesive. "Hen" you can use in combination with "aan". So it is: I give them the book is translated as Ik geef (aan) hen het boek. But it is it is their book!: Het is hun boek! The given sentence is grammatically incorrect Dutch (I am a native speaker and even a lot of Dutch do not use this correctly, so I understand the confusion).


hyacinth3704

In the notes, they describe hen/hun as for people, and not used for inanimate objects. Would you still use hen/hun for animals? E.g. if you are giving the apple in this sentence to a pair of horses?


xMerrie

Good question! It's does not work for animals (apart from the possessive form of 'hun').


heyihrda

Am I the only one who hasn't learnt 'geef' yet?


voicelover

You shouldve learnt it in the verds :o!!


emZsgr

Can hun and hen be a singular neutral pronoun like they them in english or is it only plural


Amaunator89

They are indeed restricted to plural uses.


mohamadrez13

Sometimes for "them" in some sentences I see "ze". What is the difference and when we should use it instead of "hen" and "hem"?


sadlivvy

could you use hun/hen as a gender neutral pronoun? if not is there anything else you could use for a neutral singular pronoun?


Thomas384046

Why is "I gave them an apple" not acceptable?


Sharon608152

I am confused by ze hun and hen .. is there an easy explanation when to use one or another? I like Sean's comment below ..


Dianthalep

Spelling mistakes - really?


iateyourpizza

Just want to say that "appel" is pronounced really weird here. In the slow pronunciation it's pronounced better. The first syllable should be stressed, just as in English, not the last one.


viktorr23

What is the difference between ze and hen? We hebben ze and we zien hen, for example ?


unelauredans

Hen/Hun is for refering to humans and ze to objects (like apples)


RobertLugt1

Can someone explain the difference between a future and pasta tense of geef? I answered i gave an apple which was wrong


TarjaVermeer

"Ik geef" is present tense and is translated as I give . "Ik gaf" is past tense and is translated as I gave.


ben_de_leerling

Hun, hen, ze, zijn, zij

I don't understand when to use which word. It seems almost random. Is there a list of the rules anywhere?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.