Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik geef hun een appel."

Translation:I give them an apple.

11 months ago

7 Comments


YamiCuak

When do you use hen, and when hun?

11 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Hun = to them (indirect object) Hen = them (direct object) In our sentence them is indirect. I give them an apple = I give an apple to them, therefore hun is required.

2 months ago

heyihrda

Am I the only one who hasn't learnt 'geef' yet?

11 months ago

voicelover
voicelover

You shouldve learnt it in the verds :o!!

8 months ago

hyacinth3704

In the notes, they describe hen/hun as for people, and not used for inanimate objects. Would you still use hen/hun for animals? E.g. if you are giving the apple in this sentence to a pair of horses?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Good question! It's does not work for animals (apart from the possessive form of 'hun').

11 months ago

hyacinth3704

Thanks! :)

11 months ago