"Ikgeefhuneenappel."

Translation:I give them an apple.

1 year ago

10 Comments


YamiCuak

When do you use hen, and when hun?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Hun = to them (indirect object) Hen = them (direct object) In our sentence them is indirect. I give them an apple = I give an apple to them, therefore hun is required.

7 months ago

hyacinth3704

In the notes, they describe hen/hun as for people, and not used for inanimate objects. Would you still use hen/hun for animals? E.g. if you are giving the apple in this sentence to a pair of horses?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Good question! It's does not work for animals (apart from the possessive form of 'hun').

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Thanks! :)

1 year ago

heyihrda

Am I the only one who hasn't learnt 'geef' yet?

1 year ago

voicelover
voicelover

You shouldve learnt it in the verds :o!!

1 year ago

Tkaa3
Tkaa3

So I can say:

Ik geef hun een appel & Ik geef een appel aan hen

Right?

2 months ago

Margareth008
Margareth008

Yes, that's correct.

3 weeks ago

emZsgr

Can hun and hen be a singular neutral pronoun like they them in english or is it only plural

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.