Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Langs het water staan dure hotels."

Translation:Along the water there are expensive hotels.

1 year ago

5 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

What implies that "there are" must be in this sentence? Is there a reason it can't simply be translated as "Along the water, stand expensive hotels"? or even "Expensive hotels are along the water" -- I tried both just to see, and neither are accepted. I would like to have it clarified as to why not? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

AtmanoIgal

I wrote: There are expensive hotels around the water, but it was excepted. Pretty strange English command!

11 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Did you mean "accepted" because "excepted" has the opposite meaning.

10 months ago

MervKing

It is perfectly good English to say "Along the water stand expensive hotels." I do not understand why this is not an accepted answer.

1 month ago

RuggeroRus

And why not use 'er' here? Langs het water zijn/staan er dure hotels

2 weeks ago