"Langs het water staan dure hotels."

Translation:Along the water there are expensive hotels.

1 year ago

5 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

What implies that "there are" must be in this sentence? Is there a reason it can't simply be translated as "Along the water, stand expensive hotels"? or even "Expensive hotels are along the water" -- I tried both just to see, and neither are accepted. I would like to have it clarified as to why not? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

MervKing

It is perfectly good English to say "Along the water stand expensive hotels." I do not understand why this is not an accepted answer.

2 months ago

AtmanoIgal

I wrote: There are expensive hotels around the water, but it was excepted. Pretty strange English command!

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Did you mean "accepted" because "excepted" has the opposite meaning.

11 months ago

RuggeroRus

And why not use 'er' here? Langs het water zijn/staan er dure hotels

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.