"Je moet in de rij wachten, voordat je kan betalen."

Translation:You have to wait in line, before you can pay.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Hartmanis
Hartmanis

why - you have to wait in the line, before you can pay- is not accepted?

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Just guessing -- not native, and not a mod--but they are VERY particular here in strict adherence to interpretations as they see them. in de rij is an expression that is generally interpreted as "In line"... and not "in THE line" although, I'm with you and see no difference in meaning! That seems to be the only difference. I might also offer that since they've added so many new lessons, it will take a while for all the other possible interpretations to get submitted and accepted or rejected--hence, for the nonce, you can only report it so that others who follow, might get the benefit of our suggestions. I once had a question on this thread that seems to have totally disappeared... can't figure that out either. Veel succes !

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.