1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My father lives in a foreign…

"My father lives in a foreign country."

Translation:父は外国に住んでいます。

August 26, 2017

8 Comments


zanzaboonda

Are the first two parts reversible? Could you say: 外国に父はすんでいます。


airzae

It doesn't really sound natural because the tendency is to put the topic (marked by は) at the start of the sentence like in english.


James151779

True, but this is Japanese, and it is perfectly readable (well, as good as I am at reading Japanese ) either way. I do admit that if one translated it directly in the same structure, it would sound a bit like Yoda. "In a foreign country, my father lives." But that is true of almost every sentence translation.


elizadeux

"In a foreign country, my father lives" is perfectly readable but not natural.


msbarrios

Would that mean that the topic marker refers to 'gaikokuni chichi'? Therefore becoming something different or nonsensical?


lauraglot85

父は外国に住んでいます


MaynardHogg

My father lives abroad—i.e., outside Japan.


Cranberry4848

外海 (がいかい) might be what you're looking for, meaning "overseas" or "abroad."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.