"Does he sleep with his socks on?"

Translation:Dort-il avec ses chaussettes ?

August 26, 2017

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Only his socks? wink wink

    May 17, 2018

Karen229817

    Pourquoi pas, est ce qu'il porte ses chaussettes quand il dort?

    January 9, 2018

Laurenm125

    La phrase ne dit pas qu'il porte see chaussettes quand il dort, seulement qu'il a ses chaussettes quand il dort. avoir et porter sont des verbes différents, mails similaires dans ce contexte.

    July 11, 2018

Mskb1

    Evidently, French doesn't emphasize where the socks are located as is essential in English.

    In English, when when you say "Does he sleep with his socks ON?" (...or pajamas, or hat...), it means he is wearing them. Therefore, you must be explicit. I thought you would have to use "porte-t-il les chausettes quand il dort?" Is that actually wrong?

    If he only has the socks with him, as in "il a ses chaussettes", the English sentence would have said, "Does he sleep with his socks?" In English, that does NOT imply wearing the socks. He may simply be holding onto them. A similar sentence would be "Does he sleep with his teddy bear?" (Is it in the bed with him?)

    A situation not having to do with clothing would be "Does he sleep with his radio on?" or "Does he sleep with his light on?" In those cases it has to do with electricity. Again, you would not drop the on because that would imply that the radio or the light is in the bed with him. Not so in French, eh? Tricky.

    October 9, 2018

Wanda655505

    You are incorrect. The lesson asks if he sleeps with his socks on, meaning wearing his socks. It does not ask if he sleeps with his socks somewhere in the bed with him, like one would sleep with a stuffed animal. Porter should be in the correct answer. This should be reported.

    January 23, 2019

Wanda655505

    I was replying to laurenm125, saying he or she is incorrect the description of the exercise.

    January 23, 2019

TomKelly48742

    Dort-t-il portant ses chaussettes? marked wrong

    February 25, 2018

rxh4n.t2712

    Why not Dort-il avec ses chaussettes sur

    August 26, 2017

AmineHadji1

    First, because contrary to English, it's not possible to put a preposition at the end of a sentence.
    Second, we don't translate the on in the English expression in English a piece of clothing on . We just say ses chaussettes.

    August 26, 2017

rxh4n.t2712

    Got it, thanks

    August 26, 2017

Wanda655505

    Really? I didn't.

    January 23, 2019

Jaime899109

    Is it assumed he's not sleeping with socks in bed with him? I thought "porte" should be in there to indicate "wearing"?

    May 16, 2018

cYkMxgTt

    What is the difference between son and ses.

    August 23, 2018

kdk

    Use son if it is a masculine, singular item that he is wearing, eg. son chapeau. Use ses to agree with socks, which is feminine and plural. And, just for completeness, use sa if he sleeps with one sock on.

    September 7, 2018

DominiqueQ9

    Dort il avec ses chaussettes ? I can think that he is sleeping and he is holding socks in his hands?

    September 5, 2018

PunithReventh

    Qu'est-ce qu'il dort avec ses chaussettes? Can someone please explain why this is wrong? Thanks in advance!

    September 11, 2018

teplee

    "Est-ce qu'il dort avec ses chaussettes?" is correct. "Que" in the beginning is not needed, in that case it would be translated "What does he sleep..." that doesn't have sense.

    September 27, 2018

Li80dK

    Est-ce que il dort avec ses chausettes is what I entered and it was wrong.. I thought it would be right but marked with a flag as the qu'il wasn't captured. Is the sentence not correct usage?

    December 27, 2018

GeekyCheeky

    Est-ce QU'IL dort avec ses chaussettes.

    December 31, 2018

RJ3Creative

    Why not "est-ce qu'il dort avec ses chaussettes" ???

    December 5, 2018

RonBlissett

    Is "Est-ce qu'il dort en portant ses chaussettes ? "a possible translation ?

    December 7, 2018

Wanda655505

    Lucy, in American English when we say he sleeps with socks does not mean that he sleeps wearing his socks. It could mean that he's sleeping and his socks are somewhere in the bed with him, or he is sleeping and his socks may be in his hands, hands as someone said. In American English to be clear we would say, he sleeps wearing his socks, or he sleeps with his socks on, or he sleeps in his socks. Simply saying that he sleeps with his socks does not mean much of anything.

    January 28, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.