"Otwórzcie mi drzwi."

Translation:Open the door for me.

August 26, 2017

8 Comments


KathyDMagpie

Would "Open the door to me" work here as well? "to me" is actually included as a hint, but it's only accepting "for me".

August 26, 2017

Pan.Daniel

I think it'd work; I found some translations online and my Polish friend thinks it sounds right. The English 'to' is used here as 'for' but if 'to' is used as 'towards' then the Polish sentence would change ( Otworzyć do mnie drzwi ).

♫♫Take a chance and open the door to me
♫♫Just let me in, open your eyes and see
♫♫Zaryzykuj i otwórz mi drzwi
♫♫Pozwól mi wejść, otwórz oczy i patrz

August 27, 2017

CanadianPolak

It told me to say "open me a door". Isn't that improper grammar?

January 18, 2018

Trofaste

Yeah, that doesn't belong, I removed it.

January 18, 2018

FedericoLebron

How would one say "Open my door"? Otwórzcie moje drzwi?

February 17, 2018

Jellei

Yes.

February 17, 2018

LICA98

open me the door?

July 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.