"Dzieci bawią się piaskiem na plaży."

Translation:Children are playing with sand on the beach.

August 26, 2017

9 Comments


immerweiter

why is here instr.?

August 26, 2017

Pan.Daniel

Hi, the verb 'bawić się' takes the instrumental. Here the children are using the sand as an instrument in their play; the preposition z isn't used.

August 26, 2017

immerweiter

danke!

August 26, 2017

mcpk

'With sand' sounds a bit odd to me. In this context I would expect an English speaker to say 'playing in the sand', which implies playing with it.

November 1, 2017

Jellei

Added 'in the sand'.

But it seems that people don't have any problem with the 'with' part, I see only one report from 7 months ago, and one freewrite report which I assume may be yours.

November 7, 2017

FedericoLebron

So "piaskiem" here would be like some sort of adverb in English? "The children are playing loudly", "The children are playing quickly", "The children are playing {with-sand}ly"?

March 3, 2018

Okcydent

The children are playing and they are „using sand to do it” / „The sand is what they use to play”.

Well sometimes this concept can be expressed by adverb: Powiadomiła go telefonicznie. (She has notified him by a telephone) - I don't know if English can express it by using adverb at all. A Pole can also say: „Powiadomiła go przez telefon” („by telephone” lit. through a telephone). And also powiadomiła go telefonem. (Here telefon means a telephone call rather than a telephone). And „Powiadomiła go telefonem marki Samung” (She notified him by using a Samsung telephone.)

March 3, 2018

libuska

Why can't you accept #children are playing on the beach with sand#???

August 5, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.