"Om twaalf uur ga ik naar huis."

Translation:At twelve o'clock, I am going home.

August 26, 2017

30 Comments


wmmoose

Why is "At twelve o'clock, I go home" not accepted? Could this sentence not refer to a general routine rather than a future activity?

January 24, 2018

GrandmasterMG

I agree. If it's 11 o'clock and you're saying that you will go home at 12 you must use "At twelve o'clock, I am going home." or "At 12 o'clock, i'll go home." But if you describe your daily routine "At twelve o'clock, I go home" would be the correct form. Since we have no context here all 3 versions should be accepted.

February 7, 2018

Helena295273

That's my question too. In English, I think I can say: "Every day I go to work at seven o'clock and then work for five hours. At twelve o'clock i go home." I don't have to use Present Continuous here, right?

November 22, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I thought you needed a second verb for "gaan" to indicate future tense? I wrote "I go home at twelve o'clock" and it said I should have written "I'll go home at twelve o'clock".

October 22, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Still no change here (September 2018) but I agree: the present tense, indicating a habitual action, should work. All we can do is keep reporting it.

September 27, 2018

ConchiCastillo

Your answer should be accepted. In fact, the use of the present continuous in such a sentence would be wrong if we were talking about a daily routine or a habit.

January 15, 2018

Yomz21

Any order the sentence is structured the time stated would be in the future

October 2, 2018

Cademy-Pfeffer

Why is "At twelve I go home" not accepted?

January 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I am wondering the same thing. The meaning could be that at 12 o'clock every day the speaker goes home. I put "At 12 o'clock I go home", and was told I should have put, At 12 o'clock I'll go home". If "I go home" is indeed wrong, how would one say "I go home" in Dutch?

    February 9, 2018

ifapel

    I wrote "At 12:00 I go home" and it was marked as wrong.

    September 5, 2017

BBrenna321

    same. i feel this should be corrected

    September 6, 2017

Gadi466532

    Can "naar huis" be replaced with thuis?

    August 26, 2017

El2theK

    No, in combination with gaan it's always naar huis.

    August 26, 2017

Susan2800

    I agree, it's frustrating that I'm being forced to write "I am going home" rather than "I go home"??!!

    January 26, 2019

Se_Ebr

    I have reported the mistake, but as it is a year old thread, I see no immediate resolutions neither by Duo nor the contributors.
    Be the voice of everyone else and report what you think should work.

    August 6, 2019

Len259197

    12 and 12:00 are the same. My answer should therefore be accepted.

    September 29, 2017

AlexiDomin3

    I put "At twelve o 'clock i am going home" and it said i have typos..

    December 7, 2017

Gita-ji

    We don't put a space after 'o' in 'o'clock'. And in English 'I' ('ik') is a capital letter. However, Duo usually forgives those who don't put a full stop (period) at the end of the sentence.

    August 25, 2019

Waldhein

    I go home at twelve o'clock. Why is this sentence wrong? I don't see the need to use the fiture form!

    December 13, 2017

CatMcCat

    I'd also like to know why, "I go home" is marked as wrong (have reported that it should be accepted.) Interestingly, if you say, "I'm going home", that could mean, "I will go home." I think any of, "I go...," "I am going...," and "I will go..." should be considered correct, but would love to have an explanation if not. Dank je wel!

    February 17, 2018

jimghunter

    How about this "at twelve o'clock I go home"

    August 28, 2018

Stephen898348

    I try to repeat what the voice said but the first half of the sentence was wrong. Is the pronounciation correct? How should I pronounce this?

    December 23, 2018

MaureenCG

    I am similarly frustrated that a perfectly acceptable English usage - at twelve o'clock I go home - appears wrong. The meaning is subtly different, it suggests that this is what I normally do as opposed to what I happen to be doing on this occasion, but I can't see that the Dutch words imply the latter rather than the former. After all the tense ISN'T a continuous one. I've reported it, but the other comments suggest this won't have much impact - and this isn't the only lesson where the same restriction on tense suddenly seems to have appeared

    January 22, 2019

Francois317434

    twelve o'clock = noon. Not accepted

    March 10, 2019

barmalini18

    same here, Duo is ignoring noon for no reason

    March 13, 2019

flying_crow

    If the sentence specified twelve during the day, then noon would probably be acceptable. But twelve o'clock could also be midnight.

    June 22, 2019

artic_sebas

    Cinderella zag dat

    May 7, 2019

MaganeChikujoin

    "Around twelve o'clock, I am going home" wasn't accepted.. aw.

    July 3, 2019

DucthLearner

    "Om twaalf uur ga ik naar huis." why can't that be translated to "at twelve o'clock i go home". why should it be i am going home only ?

    September 17, 2019

DucthLearner

    still not fixed by duolingo. great

    September 17, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.