Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb de sleutels bij de gevangenen laten liggen!"

Translation:I left the keys with the prisoners!

1 year ago

7 Comments


nitin669992

How about - i let the keys lie with the prisoners

8 months ago

percusse

then probably you would use "met" instead of "bij"

8 months ago

Shahram23967

If i took "laten" out if this sentence would it be a mistake or would it have another meaning?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It changes the meaning. It means you didn't left them there, but they are supposed to be there. :)

1 year ago

Shahram23967

I see so it would mean without the "laten" that I left the keys by the priosners (where they were supposed to be".

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Exactly!

1 year ago

8ujgUQem
8ujgUQem

wanneer moet je 'left (...) with' gebruiken en wanneer 'left (...) at'?

1 year ago