1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You would always make your b…

"You would always make your bed before lunch."

Translation:Tu faisais toujours ton lit avant de déjeuner.

August 26, 2017

6 Comments


RowenaJane

Surely this should be 'avant le déjeuner'? 'Avant de déjeuner' would be 'before eating'--


Rekty

Yep, but "avant de déjeuner" would be "before having lunch".


RowenaJane

I think I put this comment in the wrong section, am pretty sure what I was commenting on was relevant a question or two back--


tasha53505

why not: "tu faisais toujours ton lit avant de le dejeuner"


RowenaJane

--because you added 'de', you only need 'le' before 'dejeuner'. Maybe you were thinking of 'Avant de dejeuner--- which would mean 'before having lunch' (can't do accents here, sorry)


Georges-12

Tu aurais toujours fait ton lit is wrong why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.