"You would always make your bed before lunch."

Translation:Tu faisais toujours ton lit avant de déjeuner.

August 26, 2017

6 Comments


RowenaJane

Surely this should be 'avant le déjeuner'? 'Avant de déjeuner' would be 'before eating'--

August 26, 2017

Rekty

Yep, but "avant de déjeuner" would be "before having lunch".

August 26, 2017

RowenaJane

I think I put this comment in the wrong section, am pretty sure what I was commenting on was relevant a question or two back--

August 27, 2017

tasha53505

why not: "tu faisais toujours ton lit avant de le dejeuner"

September 24, 2018

RowenaJane

--because you added 'de', you only need 'le' before 'dejeuner'. Maybe you were thinking of 'Avant de dejeuner--- which would mean 'before having lunch' (can't do accents here, sorry)

September 25, 2018

Georges-12

Tu aurais toujours fait ton lit is wrong why?

October 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.