"Eenéénmetnegentiennullen"

Translation:A one with nineteen zeros

1 year ago

9 Comments


BBrenna321

The American English name for that is ten quintillion, since quintillion is 10^18. I don't know why I cared to find that out, but there it is.

I also learned that the European English name for a one with eighteen zeroes is trillion. This is confusing because to Americans, 'trillion' means a one with twelve zeroes.

In conclusion, languages are weird. :)

1 year ago

JPS_Originals

Originally from the UK muself I can say that i have heard that jistorically this was the case but we have used the American billion for many years now

10 months ago

luka_ve

Yep, instead of million, billion, trillion we say million, milliard, billion, billiard etc.

9 months ago

ConaireMor
ConaireMor

It made sense because then the prefixes bi-, tri-, quad-, etc. counted the millions, or sets of 10^6 in a number. Then the suffix -ard helped provide a word for the sets of 10^3 between the larger sets; a thousand million, thousand billion etc. Now the prefixes count nothing, billion has 3 sets of 10^3 or 1.5 of 10^6? Back to the old way!

5 months ago

Ian408164
Ian408164

Dank u wel

8 months ago

rtP36

Or just 10,000,000,000,000,000,000

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

1E19 is easier =P

1 year ago

mwzzhang

Enginerd spotted ;)

2 months ago

Krrrautsalat

or ten quintillion

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.