"Niemand kiest ervoor om vluchteling te zijn."

Translation:Nobody chooses to be a refugee.

1 year ago

3 Comments


luyinggao

is "Niemand kiest om vluchteling te zijn" correct? is there any difference in meaning with and without "ervoor"

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

That is also correct and doesn't change the meaning. In spoken language, most native speakers would opt to include "ervoor", though. It sounds a little more natural.

1 year ago

apgdl

And what is the difference?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.